Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2018, 04:30 PM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default Transferring Prefs

What's the best way now for transferring all my Pro Tools prefs from my main machine to my secondary machine?

For a few years I was using the PT Prefs app but I think it may be outdated because I get the MacOS warning about it not being optimized, plus it crashes when I try to make a prefs backup.

Does anybody have some tips of what folders I need to copy from my main machine and paste to my secondary machine?

I'd like all my plugin presets, channel strip presets, and as much stuff as possible to be transferred to my secondary machine.

Thanks.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.13.3

http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/
http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2018, 04:35 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

Trasher works on Mac now and it's only $5
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2018, 04:36 PM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Trasher works on Mac now and it's only $5
Thanks, I'll check it out.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.13.3

http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/
http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2018, 04:58 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,070
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

Pro Tools Prefs
LATEST DOWNLOAD - V 1.6.20:http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=340741
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2018, 02:53 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jperkins View Post
For a few years I was using the PT Prefs app but I think it may be outdated because I get the MacOS warning about it not being optimized, plus it crashes when I try to make a prefs backup.
Which prefs app have you been using? Mine or the good old JC Deshaies one? If mine it shouldn’t be crashing Unless you have Pro Tools open at the same time - Pro Tools locks a couple of files that I need to work around. You shouldn’t be doing any backing up or restoring with Pro Tools open anyway though as there may be unflushed changes from Pro Tools.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2018, 03:03 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

The “not being optimized” message isn’t a problem, it’s just a warning that it’s a 32 bit application but that’s not an issue (yet).

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2018, 04:25 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

I’m being dumb, you are obviously using mine as you’re on a recent version of Pro Tools. Are you able to describe how it crashes, at what part of the operation? I can have a look this evening.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2018, 04:39 AM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Gates View Post
I’m being dumb, you are obviously using mine as you’re on a recent version of Pro Tools. Are you able to describe how it crashes, at what part of the operation? I can have a look this evening.

Pete
Hi Pete,

I'll have to get back to you later today. I was remoting in to my main machine with Team Viewer to run the backup so I could Dropbox it to myself at home and install the prefs on my laptop.

It seemed to crash right after starting the backup process but got a little farther the 2nd time. Pro Tools could not have been open.

Here's a zip of the two crash reports:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/kgg8g0411f...JP_01.zip?dl=0

Later tonight I'll be back in and can try again. I've had good luck with this app before.

I know the optimization warning isn't critical yet but it made me wonder it f PT Prefs hadn't been updated to handle all the new things in PT 2018 like track presets.

Let me know if the crash reports tell you anything and I'll check in later.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.13.3

http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/
http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2018, 03:18 PM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

It looks like I'm using the current version and it seems to constantly crash during the copying plugin settings process.

I attached some crash logs to my previous post.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.13.3

http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/
http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2018, 06:13 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

Yup, I can reproduce it occasionally here now. Looking into it.

Cheers,
Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to keep Pro Tools 10 Prefs separate from Pro Tools 11 Prefs? DJ Hellfire macOS 5 11-17-2014 02:27 PM
Transferring Prefs to another computer Jperkins Pro Tools 11 12 10-27-2013 09:57 PM
PT Prefs.. MoritzRock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-05-2008 03:17 PM
No Sound-help!! After deleting Digisetup, PT prefs and DAE prefs bigthinka9 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-2002 07:41 AM
AS prefs? - and thanks Noiz2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-22-2001 09:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com