Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-04-2018, 10:56 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Unable to type C in Comments field

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vilming View Post
Hi, I'm on Windows 10 (Fall Creator's update). Tossed pref's and created new session with blank non-audio track. Same problem, unfortunately. I discovered that when Caps Lock is engaged, the upper-case C appears normally, so it seems to be the Shift-C combination that is caught by an event listener that should have been disabled when editing in the Comments field.
Actually, I now have this confirmed on my own system. I'll report it. We can use the Caps Lock key as a temporary solution for now.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-04-2018, 11:10 AM
Vilming Vilming is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Unable to type C in Comments field

Thanks a lot for confirming and reporting, Shane. To your first suggestion, I do run PT as admin, and use English as PT language. I have a Norwegian keyboard setting in Windows. Tried with English (U.S.) setting, but same result.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-04-2018, 11:36 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Unable to type C in Comments field

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vilming View Post
Thanks a lot for confirming and reporting, Shane. To your first suggestion, I do run PT as admin, and use English as PT language. I have a Norwegian keyboard setting in Windows. Tried with English (U.S.) setting, but same result.
It's been reported. Use Caps Lock as a temp solution. Hopefully we'll see a fix soon.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-04-2018, 06:53 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Unable to type C in Comments field

If you use AutoHotKey, you can also setup a creative Hotstring to type in the uppercase "C". The following AHK syntax will create the uppercase character by pressing "c" twice:

Code:
:*o:cc::C


Shane
Attached Images
File Type: gif upper_case_c.gif (10.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-08-2018, 01:02 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Unable to type C in Comments field

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vilming View Post
Thanks a lot for confirming and reporting, Shane.
This issue should now be fixed in Pro Tools 2018.3:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro Tools 2018.3 Release Notes
Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to print comments field? [solved] noah330 Pro Tools 12 5 12-06-2015 06:02 AM
comments field bug Zooce Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 02-01-2012 03:34 PM
Feature Request: Adjustable font size/color/style in comments field Lorenz Tips & Tricks 4 06-16-2009 04:04 AM
Pro Tools 7.1 Comments Field broken MikeWeiss Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-01-2006 03:58 PM
Digibase Comments Field JohnC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-01-2004 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com