Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2017, 05:13 PM
djbassvixen djbassvixen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: US
Posts: 1
Default Is there a way to delete tags that show up in the Assign Tags Pop-up Window?

I am going through my whole library of sounds and samples and adding tags to everything. It may seem trivial, but for a large number of samples, the time adds up. After I type the first letter, it automatically suggests tags from the list of default existing tags based on alphabetical order (and not most frequently used). For example, if I type "H" the first thing it will autofill is "Hammond." If I could delete some of these tags that I will never use, I could save a lot of time by having it autofill to tags I actually use. I could type one or two letters, press enter, and then move on, as opposed to having to type out the whole word. I have read the manual and it does not address this. Any suggestions?

Secondly, if I accidentally create a new tag in all lower case, without capitalizing the first letter, it seems it will forever appear in all lower case. I think if there was a solution to the above problem, it would probably fix this as well.

Side note: Yes, I am OCD.

macOS Sierra Version 10.12.5
Pro Tools 12.7.1

Last edited by djbassvixen; 05-28-2017 at 05:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2018, 07:47 AM
Elphara Elphara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: France
Posts: 3
Default Re: Is there a way to delete tags that show up in the Assign Tags Pop-up Window?

Hello djbassvixen

i'm having a similar problem except I'm trying to create tags and maybe delete them if need it

I posted this a few months ago :

"Hi,
Can you help me, I wish to know how to create a new custom Tag in workspace?
I don't see any button " create a new Tag " in Tag Pop Up menu.
THX, Elphara."

I received no reply.
Since you seems to work on a 'tag" problem, maybe you can help me
Thx
Elphara
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD ID Tags? madlove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2006 10:47 AM
CD and song tags? richsorr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-08-2005 10:39 AM
ID tags when burning? silverlode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-02-2004 12:08 AM
Can PT 6.0 put CD ID tags in the audio? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-04-2003 02:21 AM
Tags on Mixes RDOG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-22-2002 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com