Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2016, 09:47 AM
jack s. jack s. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 103
Default OSX Sierra

My 8-month old Mac Pro has been freezing more and more, so I'm going to get in touch with Apple to see what can be done about that. It's a 6-core running PT 12.5.1 and El Capitan 10.11.3. I think they'll be telling me to install Sierra. Is Sierra working well with Pro Tools? Will I have to install Pro Tools 12.6? Any info would be appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2016, 09:51 AM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: OSX Sierra

Jack, the general consensus seems to be (from what I've read on the DUC) that OS Sierra works better with Pro Tools than does El Capitan. By most accounts, El Cap was a lousy OS iteration. Thus its nickname, El Crapitan.
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2016, 10:28 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: OSX Sierra

There are issues with the AIR instruments so if you can live without them then i haven't seen any other problems that doesn't have a workaround.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2016, 10:36 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,182
Default Re: OSX Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
There are issues with the AIR instruments so if you can live without them then i haven't seen any other problems that doesn't have a workaround.
What kinds of problems are people experiencing?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2016, 11:16 AM
jack s. jack s. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 103
Default Re: OSX Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
There are issues with the AIR instruments so if you can live without them then i haven't seen any other problems that doesn't have a workaround.
That's not good. I use the AIR instruments in just about every session. I also would like to know what issues there might be.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2016, 11:23 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: OSX Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
What kinds of problems are people experiencing?
People have reported issues with Structure and Mini Grand for example.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=383158

We have issues with Hybrid loosing the presets everytime we open a new instance.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2016, 11:36 AM
jack s. jack s. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 103
Default Re: OSX Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
People have reported issues with Structure and Mini Grand for example.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=383158

We have issues with Hybrid loosing the presets everytime we open a new instance.
Ok I don't use structure. I also don't use mini grand a whole lot. That makes me feel a little better.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2016, 02:47 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,182
Default Re: OSX Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
People have reported issues with Structure and Mini Grand for example.

We have issues with Hybrid loosing the presets everytime we open a new instance.
Yeah I saw the thread about Mini Grand though I'm not sure it was ever confirmed to be a 12.6 bug. It works for me with no problems at least.

I haven't used Hybrid with 12.6
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2016, 04:55 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: OSX Sierra

4th trip to Apple and they finally replaced our defective trashcan Mac Pro.

Unfortunately, the replacement came with the latest OS.

Solution was to boot to a Yosemite backup and CCC to the internal flash drive again.

Seems to be running properly now with 10.10.4. It's getting put back into production right now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2016, 08:03 PM
Knmus09 Knmus09 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Little Falls, MN
Posts: 15
Default Re: OSX Sierra

I didn't have any issues with Pro Tools Software on OS Sierra, but I am having issues with Avid hardware drivers. My Mbox mini works with Sierra, but the Eleven Rack doesn't work with Sierra. At least for me I couldn't get Sierra to recognize a connection at all. Also I have a Seagate external harddrive that was unrecognized after installing Sierra. I went back to running OSx Mavericks. I won't run El Crapitan. I will wait for Avid to send an update to the Eleven Rack driver (if ever), and then update to Sierra. So just keep in mind your hardware. I don't see Avid updating any hardware drivers to Sierra yet, and some third party audio interfaces have confirmed compatibility with Sierra, others have not.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT on macOS Sierra? eesn Pro Tools 12 66 10-01-2016 11:46 PM
Should I Buy Before Sierra? Cutlerbri macOS 21 08-09-2016 01:09 PM
Pro Tools 12 Sierra and Mac Pro 4.1 TVPostSound Pro Tools 12 8 07-26-2016 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com