Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #271  
Old 11-21-2016, 08:58 AM
tberty's Avatar
tberty tberty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 4
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hivestudios View Post
Input monitoring is indeed broken in 10.3.9 Sometimes it works, usually it doesn't. It's most flakey when the input of the track you're trying to record to is set to a bus. So it's a real pain when you're trying to bounce down some processed tracks.

I'm using Mavericks, but as soon as I managed to downgrade to 10.3.8, it worked flawlessly, so clearly something broke between the two versions.

I also had the error of the Pro Tools logo just flashing for a second before disappearing after trying to uninstall 10.3.9 and then install 10.3.8. So I followed these instructions very carefully (they're halfway down the page):

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=350337

You should note that in order to delete some of these files, you have to "show hidden files":

http://ianlunn.co.uk/articles/quickl...s-x-mavericks/

Also, in the instructions above, there is a small error:

com.digidesign.ProTools.plist
DigiSetup.OSX
Pro Tools Prefs

Are in ~/username/Library/Preferences, NOT ~/Library/Preferences
I don't know what happened but the hidden files don't show after using those commands.
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 11-22-2016, 07:33 PM
tberty's Avatar
tberty tberty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 4
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hivestudios View Post
Input monitoring is indeed broken in 10.3.9 Sometimes it works, usually it doesn't. It's most flakey when the input of the track you're trying to record to is set to a bus. So it's a real pain when you're trying to bounce down some processed tracks.

I'm using Mavericks, but as soon as I managed to downgrade to 10.3.8, it worked flawlessly, so clearly something broke between the two versions.

I also had the error of the Pro Tools logo just flashing for a second before disappearing after trying to uninstall 10.3.9 and then install 10.3.8. So I followed these instructions very carefully (they're halfway down the page):

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=350337

You should note that in order to delete some of these files, you have to "show hidden files":

http://ianlunn.co.uk/articles/quickl...s-x-mavericks/

Also, in the instructions above, there is a small error:

com.digidesign.ProTools.plist
DigiSetup.OSX
Pro Tools Prefs

Are in ~/username/Library/Preferences, NOT ~/Library/Preferences
It doesn't work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Input monitoring!? realizment macOS 9 11-04-2013 01:51 AM
Monitoring input and track during playback simonyeah Post - Surround - Video 5 09-24-2012 03:07 PM
track input monitoring vin7 Pro Tools 10 6 08-28-2012 07:08 PM
Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring??? MLH Studios Inc. Pro Tools 10 13 03-13-2012 11:03 PM
Single track Input Monitoring?? sylviesongs macOS 1 09-19-2011 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com