Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2013, 05:05 PM
JazzKnight JazzKnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 22
Default Purchased Pro Tools 9 used

So I purchased a used copy of Pro Tools 9. I am interested in becoming familiar with Pro Tools Software but I could not afford the cost of 11 or 10 for the sake of experimentation at this time.

The product included everything it needed. (Install discs, registration card, iLok usb dongle)

I installed, updated, and registered it with no issues but I received an email notifying me that the registration failed because the code has been previously used, which I expected some notification of that nature to pop up at some point.

At this time. I can still use Pro Tools with no limitation but will that change? If so, aside from having to purchase 10 or 11, what are my options?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2013, 07:21 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Purchased Pro Tools 9 used

As long as the asset is on the iLok you should be fine. I'm guessing the registration code was used by the original owner and hence the error message. Normally Avid does not register used software. The exception would HD licenses under the new rules.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2013, 08:46 AM
JazzKnight JazzKnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 22
Default Re: Purchased Pro Tools 9 used

Okay, so needless to say, my support options will be limited.

Also, I downloaded the iLok management software and tried to place the activation for that under my account and again, as expected, I got a message saying the activation did not belong to me. So I will also not be able to transfer that I'm assuming.

Would I still be eligible for the upgrade to Pro Tools 10 or 11 despite all this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2013, 02:38 PM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: Purchased Pro Tools 9 used

You should be able, if the seller was legit, to transfer everything into your name. For iLok assets you need to have the seller transfer them to your account. That will cost $25 a pop. But it might actually be a lot less since what you really want to do is transfer the iLok itself to your ownership. Then all the assets on it also ought to transfer with out a per asset charge.

You will though need to get the seller involved. They need to transfer ownership to you.

The catch with upgrading is that if you can do it you would be upgrading a product that someone else owns (in the eyes of the companies) so you really should get everything in your name before upgrading anything.

If the deal was not an up and up purchase then you are probably SOL.
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Purchased Pro Tools 8.0.3 but need 8.0.1. How to get? willtre Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 12 01-09-2011 07:59 PM
Q: If I recently purchased a Pro Tools LE software upgrade—how do I obtain Pro Tools dmm Pro Tools 9 0 11-12-2010 10:14 AM
i have purchased pro tools le 8 when after that i got to know that i can have it free nbk4692 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-30-2009 09:39 AM
Just Purchased An M-Audio Firewire 410 w/Pro Tools..HELP BangerMuzik Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 12-18-2007 07:28 AM
If You Purchased Your Pro Tools System on April ... rogerhavoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-01-2003 10:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com