Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:36 PM
T_S_Harris T_S_Harris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new York
Posts: 73
Default Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Why is the HD upgrade so expensive. Dont see why it needs to be 999.00 . think this a little much
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:36 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by T_S_Harris View Post
Why is the HD upgrade so expensive. Dont see why it needs to be 999.00 . think this a little much
One word...

Disk Cache.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:39 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
One word...

Disk Cache.
That's two.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:41 PM
T_S_Harris T_S_Harris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new York
Posts: 73
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Ill stick with 9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:42 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
That's two.
Only if you can count.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:42 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,832
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

From HD8 to HD10 is U$1499!!!!!
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End E-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum, Crane, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:45 PM
gclef101 gclef101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 121
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
One word...

Disk Cache.
But doesn't Pro Tools 10 (non-Hd) version have that same feature??? If I understand I just read the list of features.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:45 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

Quote:
Originally Posted by gclef101 View Post
But doesn't Pro Tools 10 (non-Hd) version have that same feature??? If I understand I just read the list of features.
Only if you have the CPTK.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:46 PM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

PT 10 is great. The pricing of PT10 software (non HD) and upgrade is great. But A thousand dollars to upgrtade for HD users?!?!?!?!?!?!?! That's insane.

I'm out...
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:47 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY

I've never complained about a software upgrade. Ever. But 1,500.00 for PT8HD to PTHD10 is outrageous for just software. Been using PT since 1996 and I am extremely unhappy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need upgrade to PT 10HD only brickroadstudio Pro Tools 10 9 12-17-2013 02:28 PM
upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD bennyx75 Pro Tools 10 9 10-05-2012 03:45 PM
Cant update to protools 10hd after lion upgrade? Studio x macOS 2 03-10-2012 11:16 PM
Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars! Mr.Ed Pro Tools 10 33 02-28-2012 06:28 PM
Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules! kickit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-29-2011 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com