Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2009, 03:45 AM
Zergei Zergei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Koski TL, Finland.
Posts: 23
Cool PLAY / PAUSE - Issue ... Once More !!!

Hi ...

Running on 8.0.3 Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit ...
M-Powered works otherwise well,
except for the play / pause -bug .

Ain't there a thing anyone could do about it ???

Please,
share your knowledge .

Regards,
toni S / Finland.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2009, 05:44 AM
Alfalfa Alfalfa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: PLAY / PAUSE - Issue ... Once More !!!

I have the Play/Pause problem if I insert Kore 2 or Kore Player. I have to close Pro Tools and restart it to get back to normal. My solution is to avoid using them in Pro Tools. We'll see how well that solution works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:50 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PLAY / PAUSE - Issue ... Once More !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zergei View Post
Ain't there a thing anyone could do about it?
You are running an unqualified Operating System for Pro Tools. However Pro Tools 8.0.3 opens a public beta cycle for testing Windows 7 for future releases of Pro Tools. Bugs should be addressed by posting them in the Windows 7 Public Beta forum.

filosofem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Play-Pause Issue ProdGawd Windows 7 12-12-2013 05:22 PM
Play Pause issue fixed????? gwattaloopy1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-17-2009 02:35 AM
Some info on the Play Pause Issue Fastermouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-31-2009 05:18 PM
Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 167 06-20-2009 08:42 PM
play/pause/cursor issue manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-07-2007 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com