Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2009, 10:33 AM
iCymiCy iCymiCy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default Direct Monitoring with Digi 002 Rack

Hey there everyone,

Im running Cubase 4 on Windows with a Digidesign 002 rack,
i want to make use of the "direct monitoring" functionality of cubase in conjunction with the digi hardware, available in cubase properties.
When the checkbox is unchecked monitoring works fine, except for the delay,
but if i turn it on the monitoring just mutes.. now my questions are:

1) Why is it not working?

2) To which outputs is the direct monitoring signal being sent, only outputs 1/2, all outputs, or can i define that somewhere in an external hardware tool?

thank you for your answers!
Jan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2009, 01:14 PM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 345
Default Re: Direct Monitoring with Digi 002 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by iCymiCy View Post
Hey there everyone,

Im running Cubase 4 on Windows with a Digidesign 002 rack,
i want to make use of the "direct monitoring" functionality of cubase in conjunction with the digi hardware, available in cubase properties.
When the checkbox is unchecked monitoring works fine, except for the delay,
but if i turn it on the monitoring just mutes.. now my questions are:

1) Why is it not working?

2) To which outputs is the direct monitoring signal being sent, only outputs 1/2, all outputs, or can i define that somewhere in an external hardware tool?

thank you for your answers!
Jan
It is called "Low Latency Monitoring" when you use the Pro Tools software. Low Latency Monitoring only outputs to outputs 1/2. And it only send the track there if the track is record-enabled and if the track's output is set to output 1/2. There is also an InputOnlyMonitoring option to toggle. I have no idea whether these features are available on Cubase.
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2009, 07:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,704
Default Re: Direct Monitoring with Digi 002 Rack

No slam against the 002, or Cubase, but there are much better choices of hardware for Cubase. DIGI hardware is really best with PT and just doesn't work that well with other DAW programs. You can sell the 002 and get a firestudio that will work much better(or I could trade you for the firestudio I am trying to sell). You can email me at my DUC name at hotmail.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2009, 07:03 AM
iCymiCy iCymiCy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Direct Monitoring with Digi 002 Rack

okay, i somehow managed to get the direct monitoring working on outputs 1&2,
is it possible to mirror that output to have the same signal at e.g. outs 3/4?
I want 2 headphones connected to the digi..

Another thing is, i cant control the volume of the monitored signal,
when recording i need to level the "master channel" of cubase down, so the input signal is heard louder..

is there a possibility or workaround to control the input level?
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Direct Monitoring on MAC carbarnrob Pro Tools 10 0 10-24-2011 11:18 AM
Direct Monitoring in Cubase... Carlos Juvandes Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-24-2007 12:59 PM
How do I do Direct Monitoring with Digi 003? Steve7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-14-2007 01:06 PM
Direct Monitoring Sean Estella Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-28-2007 11:41 PM
Monitoring MIDI with DIGI 002 rack synergy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-10-2006 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com