Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2018, 07:57 PM
FredShreds FredShreds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: nyc
Posts: 2
Default Digi 003 and Focusrite ISA 430MKII - HOW BEST TO CONNECT

Hello, I searched but didnt see a clear answer to this question.

I have a digi 003+ I recently bought a great preamp Focusrite isa 430 mkii.

What is the best way to use this preamp before the digi 003? The Focusrite doesn't have a digital card installed. I can buy one and put it in.


Inserting a mic into the input of the isa 430 and then into the xlr input of the digi003, is not the solution I take it...

Whats my best way to optimize these two pieces of gear?

I'm using PT 11...

Thanks in Advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2018, 10:11 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Digi 003 and Focusrite ISA 430MKII - HOW BEST TO CONNECT

With no digital card in the Focusrite, analog is the only method. But DO NOT go in via an XLR as that feeds a line level(the ISA) into a mic input. Get a cable with TRS to feed the 003 input. The GAIN knob for that 003 input should probably be turned all the way down and you need to adjust the ISA output for a proper level into Pro Tools.

In the future, if you decide you want some more inputs, adding an ISA-428 with the digital card could make a lot of sense. Not only would that add 4 more ISA preamps, the lightpipe connection is capable of 8 channels(44.1 or 48K) and has 4 line-level inputs(perfect for connecting the 430 and 3 more external preamps) If you do go that route, I recommend buying the later Mk II version of the ISA-428. The early model(with VU meters) suffers serious heat and can suffer from PSU failure(mine crapped 3 times before I sold it and got the Mk II version)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2018, 07:14 PM
FredShreds FredShreds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: nyc
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi 003 and Focusrite ISA 430MKII - HOW BEST TO CONNECT

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2018, 10:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Digi 003 and Focusrite ISA 430MKII - HOW BEST TO CONNECT

Love those pre’s

I have some and they are so classy sounding without sounding overtly colored
God Bless Rupert Neve
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2018, 08:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Digi 003 and Focusrite ISA 430MKII - HOW BEST TO CONNECT

Agreed. My 428 handles drum overheads, ride and hat mics. The rest of the kit comes in via a Midas XL48(a highly under-rated studio "sleeper"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help, Cant connect focusrite Scarlett 6i6 to PTLE8 Stoidibro Windows 8 12-31-2014 09:49 AM
How to connect the Focusrite OctoPre MKII to PT10 ? Deadlocks macOS 5 07-10-2012 08:49 AM
connect Focusrite Pro 40 and M Audio Pro fire 2626 Lance Smith Pro Tools 10 0 04-20-2012 02:29 PM
Connect 003 to Focusrite Octopre? BoFromUnrivaled 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 05-23-2010 11:55 PM
2 Part Question: Direct Connect / Focusrite d2 Producers Never Sleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2002 10:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com