Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #521  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:21 AM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
I'm hoping we can get a bit more info from anyone experiencing this issue. If you can answer the following questions, it would help us narrow down all the iterations of this problem.

1. Do you have Error Suppression turned on? If so, disable it - do you now get errors and, if so, what are the error numbers.
2. If you get this problem a lot, can you do a quick-ish test and press play and just let it sit - does it eventually start to play? You shouldn't need to wait more than 6 minutes at 48k or 3 minutes at 96k to determine this.
3. Which Digi HW are you using?

Thanks!
1. I always have Error Suppression turned off
2. Sometimes it starts after 10-20 seconds, but then midi timing is totally off and VIs do not produce any sounds
3. 003Rack
Reply With Quote
  #522  
Old 06-20-2009, 08:13 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

I ever used the Error Suppression so i turn it off and the error dissapear for a moment UNTIL i changed the sample and tick base option in the midi tracks !! And after close PT and use other app like sound forge and reopen PT again !

I get a -9094 error !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #523  
Old 06-20-2009, 08:43 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

I cant beleive they didnt resolve this YET !!
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #524  
Old 06-21-2009, 03:51 AM
MrRippie MrRippie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pittsburgh Pa
Posts: 55
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

All I can say is WOW.

Ive had the same space bar, "play" issue for as long as I can remember.

This entire time I thought it was a bad keyboard or something hardware related in my own isolated case.
The worst part is trying to audition sound effects, and having to hit
the play button 1-10 times to get it to play in the import window.
VERY frustrating when you have to audition 100 sounds in a row, then do it all again for the next sound you need.

I came on here just now to see if anyone else has ever had that problem and found this thread that started last year.
My face lit up when I saw 53 pages, I knew there would be a fix by the end of it.
Holy cow, digi once again has blown off a major problem with their code.

This software is a joke. Not only is it seriously behind the times
compared to others out there, the total lack of updates to fix issues
that should have been fixed in version 1.1 and STILL not fixed amazes me.

I own a Sound Devices 788T field recorder, and it blows my mind
that in a years time they not only took an 8 track recorder and made it into a 12 (for free) and added a TON of features (for free)
and more importantly if someone reports an error, usually the very next update
its fixed.
Oh wait, thats how it SHOULD be. My bad.



The sad part is im running 7.4, and if they EVER get around to fixing this 1st grade level issue
you KNOW its only going to be fixed in 8.0 and they ONCE AGAIN will expect
us to pay for ANOTHER upgrade.


(just got my 003 console back from repairs after a YEAR of
MAJOR issues just getting the program started, countless hours wasted..
Turns out it was a bad version of firmware, yet no one could ever
tell me that before?)
Reply With Quote
  #525  
Old 06-21-2009, 04:44 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrRippie View Post
The sad part is im running 7.4, and if they EVER get around to fixing this 1st grade level issue
you KNOW its only going to be fixed in 8.0 and they ONCE AGAIN will expect us to pay for ANOTHER upgrade.

Have you tried deleteing the content of the folder 'c:\windows\prefetch'?

this works for me every time on 7.4 even though it seems to come back after a few weeks/months.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #526  
Old 06-21-2009, 04:53 AM
MrRippie MrRippie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pittsburgh Pa
Posts: 55
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mano111 View Post
Have you tried deleteing the content of the folder 'c:\windows\prefetch'?

this works for me every time on 7.4 even though it seems to come back after a few weeks/months.
hey mano, thanks for the suggestion. May I ask what else would be affected
by deleting that "prefetch" folder?
Reply With Quote
  #527  
Old 06-21-2009, 06:40 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

AFAIK its some sort of cache that is recreated whenever you run an installed program.

This was sugested as a possible fix by DIGI way back at the begining of this thread.
No one has commented on this so I dont know if it works for others, but like I said it did for me. :)
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #528  
Old 06-21-2009, 10:03 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mano111 View Post
Have you tried deleteing the content of the folder 'c:\windows\prefetch'?

this works for me every time on 7.4 even though it seems to come back after a few weeks/months.
after reading this i quickly altered on of my apps to include a function to help this process along. give it a try and let me know if it helps and does the job. there is a read me enclosed in it. PLEASE read it before launching this app.

trasher 3

here is also a shortcut package i have created and working on. i dont work w/o it, others may hate it buyt feel free to check it out and read the readme as well. still a few quirks in it but getting them worked out slowly.

quick key sets
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #529  
Old 06-21-2009, 06:48 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
here is also a shortcut package i have created and working on. i dont work w/o it,
quick key sets
I DonT EITHER!!!!
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #530  
Old 06-22-2009, 11:39 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Is anyone experiencing this still using 7.4??

If you are, can you please send me an email with your system info (Sandra report)?

Send to : vi [at] digidesign [dot] com

Thanks!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Play-Pause Issue ProdGawd Windows 7 12-12-2013 05:22 PM
PLAY / PAUSE - Issue ... Once More !!! Zergei Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-27-2009 11:50 AM
Some info on the Play Pause Issue Fastermouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-31-2009 05:18 PM
Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 167 06-20-2009 08:42 PM
cursor issue driving me nuts!! stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2006 03:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com