Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-07-2008, 12:57 AM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: How long untill protools LE can run on leopard?

I feel really trapped here I switched from Cubase4&PC to Digi 003& Mac Pro because I felt that is time to move to a better company and to a better configuration. Hmm, luvky me, that's exactly when people who whorked with Digidesign for 10 years are begining to quit? This brand new 003 on my desk is getting dusty and I have projects to deliver. I see all this offers from Logic and all the good feedback they get for the programm, support and price. Since I already have a Mac Pro, I have to say that if Digidesign is not coming with the Leopard compatible version I will switch without any regret. The hole idea was to get a better product, the best homestudio. It looks like Logic may get ahead. I would reather lose some bucks on reselling my brand new 003, instead for losing my contracts.
__________________
OS 10.5.6 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz Leopard, 4GB RAM, Digi003,PT8.0.3

http://www.reverbnation.com/joerusi
http://www.joerusi.com
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-07-2008, 01:02 AM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: How long untill protools LE can run on leopard?

I agree that the customers should get some compensation for the wait. Digi cannot make us wait, while the price for plugins is high and the number of tracks is limited, while Logic keeps comming with this offers! 500$ is cheep, and the product seams to work very well.

Just bring the Leopard compatibile version and fix all the bugs from the latest versions and we'd be fine. Otherwise I'm sure that customers will choose another product. That's the way the market goes...
__________________
OS 10.5.6 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz Leopard, 4GB RAM, Digi003,PT8.0.3

http://www.reverbnation.com/joerusi
http://www.joerusi.com
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-07-2008, 03:40 AM
Alan Fraser Alan Fraser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: How long untill protools LE can run on leopard?

Check out that wet stuff on your shoes. Digi isn't even working on it. Today they released Transducer or some such for the full-blown Pro Tools so it's pretty clear where their priorities are and fixing LE isn't in that list.

All this b.s. about quality control is hogwash or the Pro version wouldn't work either. We're getting stroked but, hey, how much did I need that $1200 for something I've never used anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-07-2008, 04:33 AM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: How long untill protools LE can run on leopard?

What you are saying is that they don't care about the LE customers. I don't think so...why would the even bother to produce Digi 003? I just think that things are not going fast enough and that they did some mistakes, and the result is that loyal customers are leaving, and new custumers like me are dissapointed and potential customers aregoing directly to Logic. We'll see what's coming next days.

I'm not very good with computers, so I cannot comment on why the HD works on Leopard and why LE doesn't. I'm sure they have a good explanation for that.
__________________
OS 10.5.6 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz Leopard, 4GB RAM, Digi003,PT8.0.3

http://www.reverbnation.com/joerusi
http://www.joerusi.com
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-07-2008, 04:33 AM
3lbMike 3lbMike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: How long untill protools LE can run on leopard?

I personally don't bite into the transducer announcement too much. Being that Digi most likely employs hundreds of people (I admittedly do not know the excact figure), I'm just a smidge willing to bet that they also have different internal departments (like just about every other company in existence). So, since the Leopard team hasn't completed their task, should all of the other departments (R&D, etc..) stand around in a circle and watch them??? Human resources...amazing stuff.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4 Duo, Leopard 10.5.6, 4 Gig Ram, Digi 003 Factory, PT8
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-07-2008, 05:01 AM
ctmusicman ctmusicman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 94
Default Re: How long untill protools LE can run on leopard?

Wow, I am happy to know that I am not the only person out there who is pissed of at digi. I been a long time customer of Digidesign. I owned the Digi 001, Digi 002 Control Surface and Protools M-Powered with Project mix I/O. I recently upgrade to Mackie Control Pro and Mackie Control Pro extender with Mbox 2 Pro and Mbox micro for traveling. I purchased MP3 Options and Smack Compress plugins. I spend several thousand of $$ with digi over the years. Its seems to me unless we purchase the HD for 10K is the only way to get Leopard support right now.

Digi, Digital Performer, Cubase, Apple Logic and your Protools HD all work with Leopard now. What up with LE. I can't honestly believe it takes over 7 months to update a product. I have Prtools 7.4 working with my Mbox 2 Pro on my apple 8 core but it is unstable in a couple of areas. I know your probably have a couple of development departments, however I think it was just bad taste to release another software before update the LE Users on Logic.

THE MORE I USE APPLE LOGIC STUDIO THE MORE I FEEL LIKE I AM BEING ROBBED BY DIGI

Once again for $495- I get surround sound, mp3, vi, excellent plugins, unlimited track count, sample library, music to video support with awesome performance and I didn't have to spend $10K for HD. I will say one thing I just purchased Digitranslator so that I can tranfser all the stuff to Logic via OMF or AAF. The $495 will probably be the last money I spend on Digi until you guys start offering more to your LE customers.

By the way what is up with not support Mackie Control Protocol in Protools. HUI is outdataed.
__________________
Apple 8 Core, Protools LE 8. M-Powered 7.4, MBOX 2 Pro, MBOX Mini & Micro, Digidesign 003 Factory Surface. Apple Logic Studio Pro 9.

www.stratfordtownstudios.com
stratfordtownstudio@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-07-2008, 07:39 AM
Michael P. Michael P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 61
Default Re: How long untill protools LE can run on leopard?

I'd be willing to bet money that Leopard compatibility is depending on 10.5.3... which I'm going to guess Apple will be sitting on until the WWDC in early June. Others have posted on here suggesting it all comes down to Core Audio issues, and apparently Core Audio fixes are a major part of 10.5.3. I'd be very surprised if Digi releases an update that doesn't require 10.5.3. That being said... 7.4 runs quite nicely for me on my MBP with 10.5.2. I have had zero problems, except with third-party plug-ins.
__________________
http://jessicascrime.com/
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-07-2008, 07:53 AM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: How long untill protools LE can run on leopard?

You think I shoul give it a shot and install the PT 7.4 on my brand new Mac Pro?
__________________
OS 10.5.6 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz Leopard, 4GB RAM, Digi003,PT8.0.3

http://www.reverbnation.com/joerusi
http://www.joerusi.com
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-07-2008, 08:23 AM
BRH BRH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 733
Default Re: How long untill protools LE can run on leopard?

Very well said Slim....... right-on!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-07-2008, 08:24 AM
David Monteath David Monteath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Default Re: How long untill protools LE can run on leopard?

I was having problems running my 002 on a Mac Mini and was advised that LE 7.4 with CS updates would do the trick and now everything is running fine.

Good luck

David
__________________
Mac Mini, MPB and iMac OS10.5.2, Digi 002 and mBox 1 & 2 PT 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 7.4.1 HD for Leopard, LE can't be long now bortraws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 02-14-2008 04:01 AM
Approximately How Long Till Leopard Will Be Authorized? Brian in Charlotte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-18-2008 01:43 PM
How long untill protools can run on leopard? cyberpiper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-11-2007 09:31 AM
DIGI: How Long Untill We Get HD Accel Track Count? Soul For Sale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-25-2004 08:48 AM
How long untill Digi fixes the beta? jinsel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-26-2002 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com