Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 01-15-2011, 09:03 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Can I make backups with this app when PT is running?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 01-16-2011, 11:31 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Can I make backups with this app when PT is running?
It will only backup what was in the pref before you start up ProTools.

ProTools always create a new preference file when quitting. It will not write your preferences change before quitting.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 01-16-2011, 11:44 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by JC925602 View Post
It will only backup what was in the pref before you start up ProTools.

ProTools always create a new preference file when quitting. It will not write your preferences change before quitting.

JC
Ah, I see. Can't do what I hoped for. Thank you.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 02-02-2011, 02:56 PM
anguswoodhead's Avatar
anguswoodhead anguswoodhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 89
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Newbie question....
Why do I need to do this?
I've been on HD for about 6 months.
Thanks
__________________
www.facebook.com/GlasshouseStudiosAustralia/

Mac Pro 2019 (Hackintosh)
Intel Core i9-9920X CPU @ 3.50GHz
OS X Mojave 10.14.5,
64 GB 2400 MHz DDR4,
Antelope Audio Orion 32 HD
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 over USB
HDX card being repaired / replaced
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 02-02-2011, 05:27 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

if/when you get an "Insertion Error.....line....." you'll want this
or if you want to play with different hardware setups
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 02-03-2011, 11:07 PM
xZiggy xZiggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 12
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by JC925602 View Post
I have written a small application with 3 buttons to delete ProTools preferences and Digidesign Database.

Delete ProTools Pref and Database

The next version will include an Archive and Restore of the preferences.

JC
Hey, is there an .EXE (Windows 7) program for this? That would be a BIG help for us PC instead of Mac users. (Is there a "port" of the program?)
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 03-10-2011, 11:46 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

It doesn back up the protools HD Prefrences anymore.
in tha app open your " backup" folder.
No protools prefs in there.
After updating to PT 9 and now PT9.0.2 I had to redo all my prefs again including arranging the workspace window as I need it. what a pain!
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 03-10-2011, 11:52 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by JC925602 View Post
Work With 10.6.x and ProTools 9.x.x

JC

Hi JC
I think under PT 9 the Protools HD prefrence file has moved or renamed
Because the app does back it up, I cant find it to back it up myself, please can you help us.
Thanks
Louis
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 03-15-2011, 01:10 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.2

I'm expecting a baby this week (my girl friend is), so I won't be able to look into it for a week or two. Next version will probably also include 2 bug fix: multiple pref files, trashing invisible Digidesign Database folders.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 03-16-2011, 04:09 AM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by louisenslinproduce View Post
Hi JC
I think under PT 9 the Protools HD prefrence file has moved or renamed
Because the app does back it up, I cant find it to back it up myself, please can you help us.
Thanks
Louis
It does back it up on my system, maybe there is two ProTools preferences files in your preferences folder. The new name for the preferences file is :Pro Tools Prefs. As far as I know it's the same name for every versions (HD and non HD) of ProTools.

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find Pro Tools 8 prefs to delete in Mountain Lion Cartoonguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-18-2012 09:48 AM
trash database and prefs in P T 8 ??? not2tech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-06-2009 12:32 PM
I delete prefs and the Database open session then system crashes 8.0.1 philip888 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 09-10-2009 06:42 AM
Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database JC925602 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-21-2007 03:04 AM
Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database JC925602 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-18-2007 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com