Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2006, 05:50 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default MAC Pro and Instruments/Plugins

I`ve just ordered a Mac Pro and I`m about to change my whole studio setup with HD3 and lots of plugins as well as Kontakt 2 and reason which I`m using all the time

do they all work properly? what version of native instruments do I need?

thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2006, 06:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,336
Default Re: MAC Pro and Instruments/Plugins

Check every plugin you need -- the manufacturer will have had to released a "Universal Binary" version of the plugin. If they haven't yet released one, then it will not work with Intel Macs.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2006, 05:22 PM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: MAC Pro and Instruments/Plugins

anybody has got kontakt on PT HD and Mac Pro??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2006, 05:58 PM
pettje pettje is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: MAC Pro and Instruments/Plugins

Kontakt 2.2 just got released not to long ago by NI as a UB plug. Depending on your purchase date, you might have to pay a small fee for the update. Check with Native Instruments.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How are native instruments plugins on PT8. chazc080488 Virtual Instruments 15 08-21-2010 10:50 AM
Tdm 6.4 plugins and instruments maddogz Tips & Tricks 2 08-20-2009 06:05 AM
How Do I Use Virtual Instruments As Plugins In PT 7.4 LE Michaeldante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2009 02:48 AM
PT 7.3 with Native Instruments plugins HELP!!!! kindsounds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-03-2008 06:23 AM
native instruments plugins adam_w1 Tips & Tricks 5 04-19-2002 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com