Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2006, 12:06 PM
dappmasters dappmasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-ins

Hi, I have the new factory bundle mbox2 I'm working with. When I look to assign plug-ins on a specific audio track I can locate the list of plug-ins but some are missing. Example: On the main tool bar in protools under audiosuite I see many plug-ins one particularly called chorus. When on an audio track under the plug-ins menu I will see many of these plug-ins but select ones like chorus don't show up here. Why?

Thanks
Bryan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2006, 12:12 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-

Some plug-ins, including the chorus you mention, are Audiosuite only.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2006, 12:29 PM
dappmasters dappmasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-

So that means I cannot use them on audio tracks? If not why are they there?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2006, 12:36 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-

You effect the audio file directly with Audiosuite plugs.
Highlight a region or section of a reigon, choose a plug from the Audiosuite menu, get your settings as you want them, and apply the effect. This will create a new region containing the desired effect.

Audiosuite plugs are very much usable, just not in real time.
Plug-ins that are available as inserts are RTAS (real time) plugs.

Highly reccommend reading the Plug-In's Guide .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2006, 12:37 PM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-

You can use them on audio tracks, but AudioSuite plugins are offline plugins, whereas RTAS means Real Time Audio Suite, so you can use them in real time in your mix window. Unfortunatley, not all AS plugins are also available in RTAS format.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2006, 12:46 PM
dappmasters dappmasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-

Thanks Holly73. That hits the nail on the head for me. Thanks for taking the time to answer my question. I get it now.

JMS40 thank you as well for your second response. I've noted you answering a couple of my question with a taste of inferiority. I'm sure you are some all knowing being on this stuff and I applogize for my ignorance. Just keep in mind that all levels of users are out there. Try to be patient and understanding of the less educated.

Bryan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2006, 01:05 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-

That certainly was not intended.
What exactly did you perceive as condecending?
I simply answered your questions with as much information as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2006, 01:06 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-

Quote:
I've noted you answering a couple of my question with a taste of inferiority.
I don't get that impression at all; it seemed to me like he was really trying to help you.

You came here looking for help why? Because the people here know the answers to the questions you are asking. But many of us also know that there might be an easier way for you to learn the answers than to have to come all the way out to the internet, post a question and wait for an answer.

Please don't take offense or feel inferior when we try to help you. Try to be patient and understanding when we show you where to look for the answers you are looking for. I'm sure Jon Mark meant no offense at all, and was genuinely trying to help.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2006, 01:37 PM
dappmasters dappmasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-

I just percieved JM's first response on this one and another respose in the past as very generic and high level, like I should understand. I'll I'm saying is that someone of lesser knowledge would need the details to understand some of your responses. Meaning at first your response to my question supplied me with zero help as I'm sure it would to anyone on my level. The second response I found 100% helpful but not until feeling inferior from the first. I've tried to explain my perception. It's just a perception thought and JM if you didn't mean it to be percieved that way, I'm sorry for bring this up. Thanks again for the advice.

Bryan
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2006, 02:00 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-

One thing that you have to understand; we really don't know your level of knowledge (or anyone else's for that matter). Many times we have to guage how much someone knows by putting the answer out there, and seeing if they ask for more details. Someone with a little more knowledge than you might understand right away with no further exlanation needed. That person might be offended if we took it to the base level and walked through it right away like you're asking (and yes, that has happened).
Do you see my point?

The intent is not to make you feel inferior, the intent is to guage how much you know and how much more detail you may need without offending anybody (sometimes very hard to do).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTools Not Showing new files in track window after burning in plug-in Hollow Body 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-27-2008 08:42 AM
Factory Bundle Plug-ins not showing up in audiosuite?... johnmarkmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-29-2008 04:55 PM
AudioSuite Plug-ins with a MIDI track? jimmyl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-23-2007 04:57 PM
Plug-ins not showing up in Audiosuite? tobor is king 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-07-2006 09:16 PM
More Than ONE Audiosuite plug per track?? ckjbod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-02-2002 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com