Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2018, 05:32 PM
Cannon845's Avatar
Cannon845 Cannon845 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Middletown
Posts: 6
Default Connect issue eathernet vs crossovers and do I need a router

I took the Ethernet cable out of my modem n PS4
Not connecting
So I hooked up my digi 002 to make protools load
Went In to settings perfi n than enable still nothing what do I do
I’m pissed


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Cannon845; 07-21-2018 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2018, 11:19 PM
Cannon845's Avatar
Cannon845 Cannon845 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Middletown
Posts: 6
Default Control 24 issue

I have a 002 and just hooked up my control 24
In the 002 I could just work on audio standalone mode
Untill I was ready to record what I did in protools
I’m trying and wondering if I can do the same
With my control 24
???
If I can’t than ovi I need to have pt on n rock it out untill I’m ready to record the project
I need help y’all



https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201...6f970db8da.jpg
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201...80df4d985f.jpg
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201...4e07486bee.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2018, 06:39 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: Control 24 issue

Hi Cannon845,

Please start only one thread per issue. Thanks.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2018, 06:42 AM
Cannon845's Avatar
Cannon845 Cannon845 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Middletown
Posts: 6
Default Re: Control 24 issue

Sorry bro I’m new to this


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2018, 06:44 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: Connect issue eathernet vs crossovers and do I need a router

We could use a lot more info about your system.

Please read this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2018, 06:47 AM
Cannon845's Avatar
Cannon845 Cannon845 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Middletown
Posts: 6
Default Re: Connect issue eathernet vs crossovers and do I need a router

Protools 8le
Windows me
Directly from control 24 to Ethernet port
Digi002 works fine from and to FireWire
I was told a crossover cable(not Ethernet) would do the trick


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2018, 08:08 AM
Cannon845's Avatar
Cannon845 Cannon845 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Middletown
Posts: 6
Default Re: Connect issue eathernet vs crossovers and do I need a router

I have windows me
Protools 8le
002/FireWire (works fine)
Control24
Going direct to my pc
I don’t have internet connection on this pc(don’t want it on my workstation)
Tried another Ethernet cord no connection made
And the only way protools will load up is by having the 002 plugged in



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2018, 08:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: Control 24 issue

Control24 does not have a "stand alone" mode(so Pro Tools needs to be open to a session).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2018, 08:21 AM
Cannon845's Avatar
Cannon845 Cannon845 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Middletown
Posts: 6
Default Re: Control 24 issue

Good looking out on the standalone
Fix
Now my issue is
(Could not find hardware/press ok when connected)
Ethernet vs crossover cable
I was told by the guy who sold it to me(200$) that I need a crossover cable n that’s it’s different from an Ethernet
Or a router to the router from 24 than from the router to the windows me pc
I feel the router option is not for me because I don’t go on the internet with this set up
Would the “crossover cable” directly in to the Ethernet port work n would I need any drivers
None came with the unit just the board
The manual and the snake cables
Sry guys this app is a bit strange to me
I appreciate you all and my apologies for multiple posts saying basically the same thing
I feel like an ******* with the board as it is
I appreciate all of y’all for helping me,


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 Fader Issue youngas75 ICON & C|24 19 06-25-2015 01:39 AM
Pro Control 'glitching' issue resident ICON & C|24 0 09-01-2014 07:50 AM
Fader Control issue Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-21-2012 08:33 PM
Control 24 Personality issue youngas75 ICON & C|24 0 12-02-2008 10:50 AM
My own D-Control phones issue Top Jimmy ICON & C|24 0 11-25-2005 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com