Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-15-2008, 07:12 PM
HeySchlitz HeySchlitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Well in a strange turn of events...my motherboard died (1 day after the Fry's return day...great). I have a P5K arriving tomorrow with the p35 chipset. I'll try the same steps with the new motherboard and see if that changes anything.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-16-2008, 02:01 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Good news.

Problem has started getting worse, happening at all buffer sizes, and even when auditioning from the Import audio or workspace so I ended up ... deleting preferencaes and databases using tech support tool. This seems to help alot.

It still happens on 64 and 128 buffer size every now and then, but much less than before, and its fine in 256 and up...
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-16-2008, 12:15 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
I dunno what else to tell you other than the fact that your minimum H/W Buffer Size is 64...
You're making me nervous now.

I just went: Setup-> Playback Engine-> H/W Buffer Size anthere are five options:-

128, 256, 512, 1024, 2048.

What am I missing? Do I have to set this up before starting the project?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-16-2008, 12:35 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

64 Buffer is only avail in 44.1 and 48 kHz sessions. In 88.1 or 96 kHz sessions, all Buffer sizes are double.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-16-2008, 12:36 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
64 Buffer is only avail in 44.1 and 48 kHz sessions. In 88.1 or 96 kHz sessions, all Buffer sizes are double.
I now have to find a way to glue my hair back on.

Thanx, man.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-16-2008, 02:38 PM
original_min original_min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 166
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

I get same problem now and then.
Nvidea QuattroFX card or Asus 7300 (Nvidea) card, same result on both.
Haven't tried removing graphics driver yet.

I think it happens more often at low buffer sizes, and without FX inserts.
Delete prefs and databases not fixing it.

002R, Q6600, 4gb, separate drives etc'
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:42 PM
HeySchlitz HeySchlitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Hmm....well I tried a p5k but audio dropped out at 64ms latency. Not sure what that was about but I went with a new P5QC instead. Completely reinstalled everything....started fresh project (no audio, no midi) hit the spacebar and this bug still occurs.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-21-2008, 03:32 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
I now have to find a way to glue my hair back on.

Thanx, man.
.... meaning, this project is set for 88.2 audio.

Sorry if it wasn't clear before.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-21-2008, 06:09 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Dude, I've glued my hair back on so many times, I look like Frankenstein.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-21-2008, 08:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySchlitz View Post
Hmm....well I tried a p5k but audio dropped out at 64ms latency. Not sure what that was about but I went with a new P5QC instead. Completely reinstalled everything....started fresh project (no audio, no midi) hit the spacebar and this bug still occurs.

Any ideas?
When you removed the plug-ins previously, did you also trash preferences?

Can you post a list of installed plug-ins, using the Tech Support Utility?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Play-Pause Issue ProdGawd Windows 7 12-12-2013 05:22 PM
PLAY / PAUSE - Issue ... Once More !!! Zergei Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-27-2009 11:50 AM
Some info on the Play Pause Issue Fastermouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-31-2009 05:18 PM
Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 167 06-20-2009 08:42 PM
cursor issue driving me nuts!! stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2006 03:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com