Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2013, 03:55 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 492
Default Aux buss path going to wrong buss?

Hey guys, I set up a new aux buss (buss 21) and it goes to both 21 and 22...
I have no cross patching, and have tried re-assigning outputs, inputs, disabling and re-enabling tracks and to no avail...
Please help!
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2013, 04:25 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,292
Default Re: Aux buss path going to wrong buss?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pqlior@mac.com View Post
Hey guys, I set up a new aux buss (buss 21) and it goes to both 21 and 22...
I have no cross patching, and have tried re-assigning outputs, inputs, disabling and re-enabling tracks and to no avail...
Please help!
You're not trying to mix mono and stereo busses are you?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2013, 06:36 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 492
Default Re: Aux buss path going to wrong buss?

Nope.
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2013, 08:50 AM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: Aux buss path going to wrong buss?

Can you put a screenshot?
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to find non-existant input path/buss assignments? wildhair Pro Tools 10 4 07-28-2012 03:33 PM
Output to a Buss or send to a buss stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-11-2009 04:28 AM
AUX buss-something is wrong joerusi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-06-2009 02:08 PM
external analog buss effects buss effects patching bryanbassett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-07-2004 03:39 PM
Master faders on buss pairs / BTD from buss pairs tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-19-2002 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com