Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2006, 12:03 AM
comatose comatose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Default Amateur question - Can\'t add anymore tracks!!!!

We're finishing our first song in pro tools LE w/ an m-box. We've reached our "max number of voices." Does this mean we literally cannot add anymore tracks?!

Used to use Cakewalk Sonar...........never had a problem adding unlimited tracks. Please help!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2006, 02:42 AM
Bobbers Bobbers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 243
Default Re: Amateur question - Can\'t add anymore tracks!!!

Welcome to the wonderful world of ProTools LE restrictions

You can only have 32 "voices" running at a single time.
1 mono track equals 1 voice and 1 stereo tracks uses 2 voices.

You can buy an upgrade (435 euro) .... then you can have 48 stereo or mono tracks

I hate this limitation, and i keep running into it more and more often and i
refuse to buy the upgrade!!

Even though i love mixing on protools and the simple workflow it has, i'm propably gonna
save up and buy Logic Pro - to end all restrictions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:30 AM
patsy patsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Default Re: Amateur question - Can\'t add anymore tracks!!!

here, here Bobbers...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2006, 08:30 PM
JoeStrange JoeStrange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 24
Default Re: Amateur question - Can\'t add anymore tracks!!!

Many woes to subgrouping tracks and re-recording them onto 1 stereo track to free up tracks.

You can do it,but what a pain to get it right and not destroy your mix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2006, 02:39 AM
Dozerbabar Dozerbabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Default Re: Amateur question - Can\'t add anymore tracks!!!

Well, you don't have to destroy your mix when you mix down subgroups.

Ex: You have 6 vocals with 2nd voices and so on that you can mix donw to one stereo track. Mix them down to a stereotrack and just ctrl+apple click on the tracks and the will be inactive and not using any voices. If you want do "remix" your subgroup just activate the vocaltracks (and make some other tracks inactive to get free voices) and repeat the procedure..

Piece of cake
__________________
www.molotow.no
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2006, 05:43 AM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 448
Default Re: Amateur question - Can\'t add anymore tracks!!!

Quote:
Many woes to subgrouping tracks and re-recording them onto 1 stereo track to free up tracks.

You can do it,but what a pain to get it right and not destroy your mix.
Yeah, it's hard to get it right when you're an amateur and don't know what you're doing. Hence the amateur question... It takes a real pro to use 96 tracks to make one song.

Get real...good engineers have been comping tracks for decades. I would be hard pressed to see most pros use more than 42-48 tracks at mixdown for music, hell most mix from stems, which pretty much amounts to 8-16 stereo channels! This isn't something I'm making up, this it what I see in studios every day.



__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:21 AM
DMK DMK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 121
Default Re: Amateur question - Can\'t add anymore tracks!!!

Quote:
You can buy an upgrade (435 euro) .... then you can have 48 stereo or mono tracks

Sorry to rain on your parade, but the 48 tracks option does not work with the Mbox. It's limited to 32 voices even after the DV Toolkit 2 upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:38 PM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Amateur question - Can\'t add anymore tracks!!!

Quote:

Sorry to rain on your parade, but the 48 tracks option does not work with the Mbox. It's limited to 32 voices even after the DV Toolkit 2 upgrade.
Yes, it does work with Mbox, but just not up to 96khz.

http://www.digidesign.com/compato/osx/mbox/
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2006, 04:00 PM
NotRude NotRude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default Re: Amateur question - Can\'t add anymore tracks!!!

Quote:
Quote:
Many woes to subgrouping tracks and re-recording them onto 1 stereo track to free up tracks.

You can do it,but what a pain to get it right and not destroy your mix.
Yeah, it's hard to get it right when you're an amateur and don't know what you're doing. Hence the amateur question... It takes a real pro to use 96 tracks to make one song.

Get real...good engineers have been comping tracks for decades. I would be hard pressed to see most pros use more than 42-48 tracks at mixdown for music, hell most mix from stems, which pretty much amounts to 8-16 stereo channels! This isn't something I'm making up, this it what I see in studios every day.

Wow sounds like you are one of those "real good" engineers. that can't wait to put others down, this has to be the most useless reply I have ever read in this forum. If you are going to post be useful.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2006, 04:53 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 298
Default Re: Amateur question - Can\'t add anymore tracks!!!

doesnt work with mbox? where on earth did you get that idea from?
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks not in sync anymore!! WTF? FredFuzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-27-2009 09:44 PM
OT - Amateur Starcrash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-11-2006 06:57 AM
BUG?: Tracks that wont make sound anymore Royalston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2006 11:46 PM
Amateur here PTgeek911 ICON & C|24 1 09-28-2004 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com