Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:30 PM
batchmister1 batchmister1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 78
Default RTAS Assistance needed badly!

I copied the question below from ANSWERBASE. A week ago I never had a problem with my RTAS plug-ins. They worked fine. Now I cannot record a single bar without the below message. I have tried closing any and all applications that were running while recording, including the internet. I have tried to optimize my Disk Playback (512k), HW buffer (to 1024k), and CPU usage (85%). Nothing has worked. The Spectrasonics RTAS plug-in will not allow me to record with even the smallest patches.

I have a pentium 4. 2.5 ghz cpu. 512k memory.
Please help!

"You're running out of CPU power. Take out some plug-ins to free up CPU power (-9128)" appears onscreen. How can I get more RTAS plug-ins in my session?"

Much thanks,

b
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:37 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: RTAS Assistance needed badly!

You're going to have to post your system specifications. It could be a number of different issues, but without knowing what you have it will be difficult to recommend solutions.

Details about posting your system details are at the end of the General Troubleshooting thread. There are other things to try in that thread as well that could help with your problem, including trashing your preferences and databases.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2006, 07:50 PM
batchmister1 batchmister1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 78
Default Re: RTAS Assistance needed badly!

Pro Tools hardware, Pro Tools software version, CPU, OS version, Motherboard make/model, chipset, amount of RAM, type of hard drives used, etc.


Pro Tools M-Powered 7.1 (had the same problem with 7.0 though i just upgraded). Intel Pentium 4 2.8 GHZ. Windows xp sp2. Motherboard: Intel D865GBF. Chipset: Intel 865G. Ram:512k Hardrives: Internal 35gb (where Pro tools is). External 100Gb (where the plug-ing .dat file is)


cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2006, 10:12 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: RTAS Assistance needed badly!

Maybe I wasn't clear? the section at the end of the general troubleshooting thread that I'm talking about is
Quote:
Note: To enable other users to help you, please include all of your system details when posting an issue to the DUC; Pro Tools hardware, Pro Tools software version, CPU, OS version, Motherboard make/model, chipset, amount of RAM, type of hard drives used, etc.

- SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application can be used to post your full system profile:
www.sisoftware.net
Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions.

But right off the bat, 512RAM isn't going to be enough if you're using sampling softsynths, especially for Trilogy or any of the other Spectrasonics plugins.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plug in help needed badly, very badly brentjd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-28-2006 05:37 PM
Buying advice needed badly... Vank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-12-2006 03:15 PM
Attention users of pro tools le 5.3.3 for windows xp help needed Badly!!!!! Jason P. General Discussion 1 05-25-2003 05:25 PM
help badly needed from duc webmaster Mark Haliday General Discussion 0 03-03-2002 03:06 AM
"master output" preference badly needed neumann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-13-2000 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com