Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2000, 08:43 PM
neumann neumann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 16
Default \"master output\" preference badly needed

i use an 882/20 with my protools setup.
i use output 3&4 as my main output.
why? you ask, i use output 1&2's spdif
as a effect send/return for my TC M5000
my problem is: whenever i use an audiosuite
plug, i have to replug the *•°*•** interface!
this gets so annoying, there should be a preference for this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2000, 12:16 AM
PBerolz PBerolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Glendale,CA 91205
Posts: 128
Default Re: \"master output\" preference badly needed

Here Here!! More power to the user!
__________________
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound recording & manipulation since 1980
zerodB@webbox.com
(818) 549-0622
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2000, 06:05 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: \"master output\" preference badly needed

I completely agree. This can be a hassle for anyone with more than two outputs.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2000, 10:33 AM
NY909 NY909 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 130
Default Re: \"master output\" preference badly needed

How bout volume control on that main output? I forget where else it happens, but I know when you go to Convert and Import Audio and audition the sample you're playing back at full volume (0db). Watch out!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plug in help needed badly, very badly brentjd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-28-2006 05:37 PM
RTAS Assistance needed badly! batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-10-2006 10:12 PM
Buying advice needed badly... Vank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-12-2006 03:15 PM
Attention users of pro tools le 5.3.3 for windows xp help needed Badly!!!!! Jason P. General Discussion 1 05-25-2003 05:25 PM
help badly needed from duc webmaster Mark Haliday General Discussion 0 03-03-2002 03:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com