Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2004, 10:59 AM
garybiscuit garybiscuit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
Default How do I \"ungroup\" two tracks in Pro Tools LE 6.4?

I grouped two tracks together (for edit and mix) but for the life of me I cannot figure out how to ungroup them. Does anyone know? Lemme know as soon as you can. Dahnk.



- Gary
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:21 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How do I \"ungroup\" two tracks in Pro Tools LE

From page 105 of the Protools Reference Guide:
Quote:
To change the members of a group:
1 Shift-click the Track Names for the tracks you
want to include in the group to select them.
2 Choose File > Group Selected Tracks from the
Group pop-up menu.
3 In the dialog that appears, select the Group ID
that you want to update.
4 Click OK.
If that isn't quite what you were looking to do, there is more information about groups on pages 103-107 of the guide.

The refernece guide is available from the help menu within protools. If it is not, follow the instructions here to install it. It is also available online at HERE.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:27 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: How do I \"ungroup\" two tracks in Pro Tools LE

The Start modifier also acts as a clutch for grouped tracks if that's useful.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2004, 12:05 PM
garybiscuit garybiscuit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
Default Re: How do I \"ungroup\" two tracks in Pro Tools LE

I'm confused. It seems like the instructions you gave wouldn't *ungroup* 2 tracks -- which is what I'm *trying* to do -- but rather group 2 of them together. I need to *ungroup* 2 tracks. Looking through the Pro Tools Reference guide, it seems like I can only do this by using the "Show/Hide Groups Pop-Up Menu". How do I make this "Show/Hide Groups Pop-Up Menu" appear in Pro Tools LE 6.4 for Windows XP? Thanks.


- Gary
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2004, 12:10 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: How do I \"ungroup\" two tracks in Pro Tools LE

If there are only 2 faders in the group.. then simply delete the group.. if there are more than 2 then click on the left of the group letter in the group list, shift+click to remove the tracks from the group so only the tracks selected are which you want in the group, Ctrl+G and find the group letter in the drop down list to reassign the group.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2004, 12:23 PM
garybiscuit garybiscuit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
Default Re: How do I \"ungroup\" two tracks in Pro Tools LE

Quote:
If there are only 2 faders in the group.. then simply delete the group.. if there are more than 2 then click on the left of the group letter in the group list, shift+click to remove the tracks from the group so only the tracks selected are which you want in the group, Ctrl+G and find the group letter in the drop down list to reassign the group.

Rail

There isn't any spot on my Pro Tools screen which allows me to "delete a group" believe it or not. I don't see a "Groups Pop-Up Menu" anywhere. I think you're assuming that I see one, but I don't. How do I make this appear. Thanks.

- Gary
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2004, 12:28 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: How do I \"ungroup\" two tracks in Pro Tools LE

Click on this symbol << in the lower left corner of either your mix or edit windows.
The groups window will appear.

Vice versa, this symbol >> in the lower right will reveal the Audio and Midi Regions list's.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2004, 01:29 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: How do I \"ungroup\" two tracks in Pro Tools LE

There isn't any spot on my Pro Tools screen which allows me to "delete a group" believe it or not. I don't see a "Groups Pop-Up Menu" anywhere. I think you're assuming that I see one, but I don't. How do I make this appear. Thanks.

- Gary

[/QUOTE]

I think we're assuming you read the manual (page 105 as stated above). ... there are even pictures.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2004, 01:45 PM
badperson badperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: How do I \"ungroup\" two tracks in Pro Tools LE

can't you hit ctl - shift -g to disable the group?

bp
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2004, 01:53 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: How do I \"ungroup\" two tracks in Pro Tools LE

That suspends all groups.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ungroup All Tracks World Spirit Pro Tools 10 3 03-13-2013 07:31 AM
Ungroup Clips Shortcut Not Working? ChazC Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 01-29-2012 04:32 PM
Cannot Ungroup Drums in edit window PT LE 8 ANYONE Asap... dkstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-25-2010 06:28 PM
How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools? nilsk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-17-2008 12:28 PM
Newbie STILL can΄t ungroup tracks Gringo Viejo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-01-2005 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com