Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2017, 03:41 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 67
Default Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid

I've been racking my brain to try and remember how to do this. I've done it many times before but it's been a while and I must be missing something. All tracks are tick based, conductor is highlighted, I count out 4 measures of the song and select that region. Then via "Add Bar/ Beat Markers" I set the start measure at 1 and the end measure at 5. (time signature is already correct at 4/4). I've watched several people do this exact same thing on YouTube, and when they do it it changes the bars/beats ruler as expected and leaves the track tempo unaltered. However, when I do it it doesn't change the bar/beats ruler but rather compresses that region and changes the tempo from 83 (what I set the tempo at) to 129.8375. It puts a tempo change in at the start of that region so the entire song is now at 129 rather than 83.

I think I've watched every YouTube video out there and can't seem to see what I'm doing wrong. Any help would be VERY much appreciated.

FYI - I'm using PT 12.7.1

Thanks!!
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2017, 05:55 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 777
Default Re: Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid

Hi Fuzzyc,

Your description doesn't seem very clear to me. What exactly are you trying to do?
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2017, 09:18 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid

I'm also trying to wrap my head around what you are asking. It sounds like you are trying to get the tempo map to match up with your 4 measures, but to do that, wouldn't you need the tempo to change? Or are you trying to get the speed of the 4 measures to change to match the tempo you are currently at?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2017, 04:09 PM
treason treason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 233
Default Re: Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid

It likely has to do w/an achored tempo at the start of the session. Delete that and (in my experience)Bob's your uncle!
__________________
T-
-----
Waterstreet Studio Main: MacPro 2012 (12C@3.46GHz), 48GB, Apple/Samsung SSDs, WD Blacks. macOS 13.3
DSP & IO : Pro Tools HDX2(2018.3), 2x UAD Octo, HDIO 16x16 Analog IO(3), HDIO 16x16 Digital IO
Plugins: Avid, DMG Audio, Kush, oeksound, P'n'T, Plugin Alliance, Softube, SoundTheory, Sonnox, Sound Radix, SoundToys, UAD, VEP, etc
Hardware: API, Chandler, Hardy, Moog, Neve, Shadow Hills, Smart, Summit, TC Electronic M6000, UREI, etc
Microphones: Telefunken, Neumann, Shure, AKG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2017, 02:44 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 67
Default Re: Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid

Thanks for the suggestion, treason, but the only tempo setting in the tempo ruler is the one at the beginning of the session. It's set at 83 bpm.
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2017, 03:17 AM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 67
Default Re: Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid

Sorry guys that my description wasn't very clear. But thanks for chiming in. Let me try to clarify...

I have a session that was done a few years ago that started out with tracks recorded to a cheap drum machine (as a click track). I want to replace those drum tracks but I'm finding out that the clock on the drum machine wasn't very accurate. When I import midi drum tracks (i.e. from Superior Drummer) they drift apart as the song progresses. So I need to lock the session to the Bars/Beats grid in order for them to sync with the rest of the tracks throughout the song. For instance I need bar 1 of the song to line up with bar 1 in the bars/beats ruler and for bar 2 of the song to line up with bar 2 on the Bars/Beats ruler, and so on. What I described in my previous session is kind of the "text-book" way to do this. But it's just not working for me. For some reason it wants to change the tempo of my song from 83 (manually set by me for that session) to around 129.

So my process would be to (using the transient of the kick as a guide) tab to the first measure of the song and, using Identify Beat, I would set that as the 1st measure of the song. Then I would tab to the start of the 2nd measure and, using Identify Beat, I would set that as the 2nd measure of the song. I do this for the duration of the song and now the song is locked to the bars/beats grid. Once I get to this stage I should have no problems importing midi drum tracks.

I used to do this a lot several years ago, and to be honest the way I'm trying to do it now doesn't really seem like the way I used to do it. But what I'm trying now is how all the YouTube videos tell you how to do it. Maybe I just have a few more grey hair's now than I did back then and my memory just ain't what it used to be. Any help would really be appreciated!

I hope this explanation helps you understand better what I'm trying to do.

Thanks again!
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2017, 09:46 AM
txm txm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid

So are you saying that you're just experiencing drift as you go futhur in the song and down the time line in PT?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N920A using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2017, 02:17 AM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK/Finland/Spain
Posts: 97
Default Re: Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid

when aligning tracks don't put them tick based but sample based, tick based tracks will change when the tempo changes if they are elastic audio enabled tracks or midi/instrument tracks.

after aligning what you want to align to the grid put them tick based again so any change in the tempo map ruler will affect the tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2017, 03:08 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid

You could also try Mixmeister. Search Google... It will analyze your song and maybe find a more accurate tempo. Even a cheap drum machine should be pretty accurate. Maybe instead of being exactly 83 bpm, it's a steady 82.935, or something. Once you get the tempo right, it shouldn't drift much.
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-11-2017, 07:20 AM
treason treason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 233
Default Re: Help alligning a session to bars/beats grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzyc View Post
Sorry guys that my description wasn't very clear. But thanks for chiming in. Let me try to clarify...

So my process would be to (using the transient of the kick as a guide) tab to the first measure of the song and, using Identify Beat, I would set that as the 1st measure of the song. Then I would tab to the start of the 2nd measure and, using Identify Beat, I would set that as the 2nd measure of the song. I do this for the duration of the song and now the song is locked to the bars/beats grid. Once I get to this stage I should have no problems importing midi drum tracks.
What you've described makes complete sense. As mentioned above, when I do this my session is sample based (all tracks/lanes sample based).

What is generated each time you identify a beat (as seen in the TEMPO TRACK ruler) should be a new tempo event every (in the method you outlined) measure.

If you're creating your MIDI drum tracks within PT, you should be done, assuming you've completed the tempo map before the drums. If in reverse order (drums first), you may need to quantize the MIDI tracks to the new tempo map.

If you're using an external sequencer to create the drum tracks, I'd suggest you import the newly created PT Tempo Map into your sequencer and perform step 2 above in the sequence before you export your tracks in PT.

However you work, it appears to me that your drift is caused by the MIDI not locked to your newly created PT Tempo Map.

Hope this helps.
__________________
T-
-----
Waterstreet Studio Main: MacPro 2012 (12C@3.46GHz), 48GB, Apple/Samsung SSDs, WD Blacks. macOS 13.3
DSP & IO : Pro Tools HDX2(2018.3), 2x UAD Octo, HDIO 16x16 Analog IO(3), HDIO 16x16 Digital IO
Plugins: Avid, DMG Audio, Kush, oeksound, P'n'T, Plugin Alliance, Softube, SoundTheory, Sonnox, Sound Radix, SoundToys, UAD, VEP, etc
Hardware: API, Chandler, Hardy, Moog, Neve, Shadow Hills, Smart, Summit, TC Electronic M6000, UREI, etc
Microphones: Telefunken, Neumann, Shure, AKG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Edit Session Start Bars|Beats to 0 ? taylor4814 Pro Tools 12 6 10-13-2016 03:49 AM
Grid in bars/beats, display in minutes! am i going mad? crizdee macOS 3 03-03-2013 07:06 PM
Timecode and Bars:Beats in same session nucelar Post - Surround - Video 4 08-06-2009 02:42 AM
Region duplication to bars:beats grid Neveguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-28-2005 09:37 PM
Can I get a bars & beats edit grid from a live cowbell 'click track' ?' Jules Tips & Tricks 10 01-15-2000 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com