Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2014, 07:04 PM
Dave S. Dave S. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: TX
Posts: 34
Default Dual monitor setup question

Hello,

I have a dual monitor setup and whenever I start a session I like to put the edit window on one monitor in the mix window on the other. I'd like to be able to save this window set up so when I open up the session next time I don't have to rearrange the windows. I tried using window configurations under the menu but that doesn't work. I looked this up online but nothing that's been posted has worked so far and it seems to be for Windows, I'm on a Mac. PT11 HD native. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2014, 05:27 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 835
Default Re: Dual monitor setup question

Hi Dave,

I hope I'm addressing the correct problem.
I have a couple of the same setup.
Once you configure your windows to the way you like, they will open up again that way after a save.
When you are initially opening a session, it will default to the two windows on top of one another or, to the last state it was saved in.

Unless I'm missing something, I don't think you can make it open up to your dual monitor pref without a save.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2014, 04:41 PM
Dave S. Dave S. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: TX
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dual monitor setup question

Hi booker,

Thanks for the reply. Even after saving the window configuration it still doesn't open the session with the correct placement on the dual monitors. I seem to remember it working before (maybe in PT10) but I could be wrong. Seems like there's gotta be a way to do it, but I cant figure it out. I've tried saving the session and the window configuration in the drop down menu but still no dice!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2014, 05:16 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 979
Default Re: Dual monitor setup question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave S. View Post
Hi booker,

Thanks for the reply. Even after saving the window configuration it still doesn't open the session with the correct placement on the dual monitors. I seem to remember it working before (maybe in PT10) but I could be wrong. Seems like there's gotta be a way to do it, but I cant figure it out. I've tried saving the session and the window configuration in the drop down menu but still no dice!
I've been running a two monitor setup for years and it always opens back up the same way it was saved. Now, my assistant only has one monitor in his setup, so if he was the last to work on a session (on his rig) and then I get it after that, it will open with one window on top of the other and I'll have to drag back into my two-monitor layout.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2014, 07:34 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,254
Default Re: Dual monitor setup question

Window configs work here.
My templates have a single-start and 2 different 2-3 monitor starts depending on which studio I'm at.
i.e. to recall: .1* (1 Mon) .2* (2 Mon) .3* (3 Mon)
This also sets the top layout (Edit Window header) which resets after a crash.

Worth noting is the window alignment/recall differs from V-11 to V-10
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2014, 05:25 PM
Dave S. Dave S. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: TX
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dual monitor setup question

Hmmm, well all the other configurations save correctly except that the edit and mix window are on top of each other when opening the session instead of being arranged on the separate monitors. I also tried creating a new template and it still doesn't place them on separate monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2014, 02:19 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Dual monitor setup question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave S. View Post
Hmmm, well all the other configurations save correctly except that the edit and mix window are on top of each other when opening the session instead of being arranged on the separate monitors. I also tried creating a new template and it still doesn't place them on separate monitors.
Same here since PT 11. In PT9 & 10 it worked correct !
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2014, 03:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Dual monitor setup question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave S. View Post
Hmmm, well all the other configurations save correctly except that the edit and mix window are on top of each other when opening the session instead of being arranged on the separate monitors. I also tried creating a new template and it still doesn't place them on separate monitors.
Works fine here (using PT11.1.3, OSX10.9.3, Apple TB Display, and latest and greatest MBP). Sessions recall window positions perfectly.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2014, 11:27 AM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 637
Default Re: Dual monitor setup question

FWIW... PT 11.1.3 and OS 10.9.3.... session saves windows positions...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-12-2014, 12:04 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,206
Default Re: Dual monitor setup question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave S. View Post
Hello,

I have a dual monitor setup and whenever I start a session I like to put the edit window on one monitor in the mix window on the other. I'd like to be able to save this window set up so when I open up the session next time I don't have to rearrange the windows. I tried using window configurations under the menu but that doesn't work. I looked this up online but nothing that's been posted has worked so far and it seems to be for Windows, I'm on a Mac. PT11 HD native. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Dave
Try Exiting Pro Tools using ALT+F4.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitor vs single monitor setup Whasssaaahhh Pro Tools 9 23 03-17-2014 01:24 PM
Still on Dual monitor setup gerax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-07-2006 12:51 PM
new to dual monitor setup... shynomi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2005 10:16 PM
Dual monitor setup question. odysseys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-05-2002 08:29 AM
Matrox G450 dual monitor setup question MikeD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-01-2002 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com