Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2008, 09:47 AM
tahiti78 tahiti78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug in)

this is what i'm working with. Reason does not show up as an option as a plugin. any ideas?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2008, 10:07 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug

You need at least Reason 3.0.5 to work with an intel mac.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2008, 03:01 PM
tahiti78 tahiti78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug

reason works great in standalone.......why wouldn't it work as a plug-in?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2008, 03:38 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug

This is only a guess, but maybe Reason works standalone (using Rosetta, which simulates an pre-Intel processor), but it doesn't work to mix Intel apps (like Pro Tools) and non-Intel plugins.

Just go and get an Intel version of Reason and the problems should be gone.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2008, 09:11 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug

Quote:
This is only a guess, but maybe Reason works standalone (using Rosetta, which simulates an pre-Intel processor), but it doesn't work to mix Intel apps (like Pro Tools) and non-Intel plugins.

That is correct.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason plug in keeps crashing in pro tools 8 cgraebe90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-21-2009 08:45 PM
Problem opening saved Pro Tools sessions with Reason plug-in Tman41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-05-2007 07:10 PM
Problems Reason 3.0.5 + Pro Tools LE MacBook Pro bigcitynights 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-18-2006 12:56 PM
Reason Adapted on MacBook Pro w/Original Mbox? michaelbeno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-17-2006 05:39 PM
Reason - Pro tools - MBOX - DAP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-17-2004 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com