Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2003, 11:36 AM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Default 002 Rack- Phantom power button on back!???

As I look at the setup of the 002r, I have noticed that the phantom power buttons are on the rear of the unit!??? This seems like a considerable inconvenience if you actually plan to rack it. Can anybody think of a good reason for having the buttons in the rear?
__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2003, 11:49 AM
Calvin Calvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln Nebraska
Posts: 1,471
Default Re: 002 Rack- Phantom power button on back!???

Good reason to have them in the rear? no sorry can't think of any. However if you aren't using ribbon microphones you could just leave the phantom power on as it does not do any damage to dynamic microphones but you have to use it for condenser mic's. The only problem is that phantom power will destroy your brand new ribbon microphone and it will probably cause your 002r to need servicing sooner.
__________________
Calvin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2003, 07:41 PM
TriAxis TriAxis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sanford, Fl, USA
Posts: 128
Default Re: 002 Rack- Phantom power button on back!???

I have a few Phantom Powered mics.
Once or Twice or maybe it was 37 times, I accidently plugged in a Mic when phantom powered was engaged.
Also I had a track in Record mode engaged in ProTools.
When I plugged in the Mic a loud popping noise exploded out of my speakers.
It caused the Red Clip indicator to Max out and you might damage monitors.
I don't ever recommend plugging in anything with the Phantom power already engaged.
__________________
TriAxis Wuz Here!
DIGI003 Rack+ Factory
Intel Q6600, ASUS DH Deluxe, 8 GB DDR2 800 Mhz RAM,
ProTools LE 10 on Windows 7 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2003, 07:55 PM
Calvin Calvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln Nebraska
Posts: 1,471
Default Re: 002 Rack- Phantom power button on back!???

The work around would be to plug in the mic then turn the 002R on, however I don't have a 002r so I guess I really can't tell ya whether that would help any.
__________________
Calvin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2003, 12:06 AM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Default Re: 002 Rack- Phantom power button on back!???

No ribbon microphones. I have a few large and small diaphram mics, all phantom powered. The best being a Studio Projecets C3. I have always hooked up the mic, then turned on the phantom power, and turned it off before putting the mic away. Will it damage a large diaphram mic to hook it up with phantom power on? It doesn't seem advisable.
__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack No Phantom Power SeattleSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-18-2007 05:23 PM
Considering 002 Rack, Phantom power ???? cranialcompany 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-15-2006 02:30 AM
Phantom power for Listen Back? spicyitaliano ICON & C|24 3 01-07-2006 05:53 AM
Phantom power switch on the back of the 002R ???? rgriff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-02-2004 06:52 PM
002r's Phantom power button?? nukmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 11-29-2003 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com