Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2009, 08:34 AM
docbop docbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 403
Default Getting Started

I just bought a used Command 8 and looking at the doc files not sure how to get started with it. I have a Mac OSX 10.5.5 with two boot partitions one with PT 7.4 and other PT 8. I read things saying to install the Command 8 application, but don't see an application to download. I do see the firmware update app. So can someone tell me what I need to do to use the Command 8 with PT on a Mac.

Thanks
__________________
Steve B.
----------------------------------------------------------------
If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're right.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2009, 03:05 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Getting Started

Quote:
Originally Posted by docbop View Post
I just bought a used Command 8 and looking at the doc files not sure how to get started with it. I have a Mac OSX 10.5.5 with two boot partitions one with PT 7.4 and other PT 8. I read things saying to install the Command 8 application, but don't see an application to download. I do see the firmware update app. So can someone tell me what I need to do to use the Command 8 with PT on a Mac.

Thanks
http://akarchive.digidesign.com/supp...and8_Guide.pdf

Page 10...... SB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2009, 04:49 PM
docbop docbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 403
Default Re: Getting Started

Great thank you.
__________________
Steve B.
----------------------------------------------------------------
If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're right.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2009, 08:27 AM
solidwalnut's Avatar
solidwalnut solidwalnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 347
Default Re: Getting Started

Is it working for you, Steve?
__________________
Worship Leader * Producer * Guitar Man
Intel i7 3930k CPU, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 MB, G.Skill 16GB (DDR3 1600) RAM, WD Caviar Black 750GB HD x4
Neve 5043 Comp * Manley Dual Mic Pre * Apogee Rosetta 200
Eleven Rack (live rig and studio rig!!)
Win7 * 003R * PT 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Started with PT 8 zebreezy General Discussion 2 01-15-2013 08:41 PM
new - need some help getting started rickdread 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-22-2007 12:56 PM
C24...How do I get started.... Redhouse_Janke ICON & C|24 1 08-31-2005 10:08 AM
Help me get started Walt L Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 09-30-2002 11:11 PM
getting started swoope Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-08-2001 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com