Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2019, 01:28 AM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK/Finland/Spain
Posts: 89
Default presets in protools wrong behavior

bought a new mac and it comes and only can run mojave 10.14.5,

im still in pro tools 12.7.1 and I was going to update until I saw what avid decided to do in july 1 so... ill stay in 12 until I find another girl for me...

anyone found a workaround for presets nor working as expected?
when pressing plus and minus buttons in protools they just go wherever they want... a real pain in the arse to be sincere.

Last edited by EdwardG; 07-03-2019 at 06:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2019, 03:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,529
Default Re: presets in protools wrong behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardG View Post
bought a new mac and it comes and only can run mojave 10.14.5,

im still in pro tools 12.7.1 and I was going to update until I saw what avid decided to do in june 1 so... ill stay in 12 until i found another girl for me...

anyone found a workaround for presets nor working as expected?
when pressing plus and minus buttons in protools they just go wherever they want... a real pain in the arse to be sincere.
What do you expect for running a combo of PT and OSX that are not compatible? What presets are you talking about? Maybe you could explain better what that second sentence means.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2019, 06:13 AM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK/Finland/Spain
Posts: 89
Default Re: presets in protools wrong behavior

Expected, I expected everything... that's why I'm not arguing about it and searching for fixes or workarounds.

anyway what I meant was, that in pro tools the plus and minus buttons used to circle through presets don't work in the expected manner and they just jump from preset to preset in a weird behavior... not following the numeral or alphabetical order.

I found the answer as to why it does so and it is because of the APFS sistem file that my new mac comes with.
so as my version of pro tools is not prepared for this file system, this is how is gonna be for now...

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2019, 08:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,529
Default Re: presets in protools wrong behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardG View Post
Expected, I expected everything... that's why I'm not arguing about it and searching for fixes or workarounds.

anyway what I meant was, that in pro tools the plus and minus buttons used to circle through presets don't work in the expected manner and they just jump from preset to preset in a weird behavior... not following the numeral or alphabetical order.

I found the answer as to why it does so and it is because of the APFS sistem file that my new mac comes with.
so as my version of pro tools is not prepared for this file system, this is how is gonna be for now...

cheers
The only fix is to upgrade your setup to a proper compatible system. You still haven't said what these presets are that you're talking about. Presets for what exactly? How hard is it to answer that question?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2019, 09:14 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,587
Default Re: presets in protools wrong behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardG View Post
Expected, I expected everything... that's why I'm not arguing about it and searching for fixes or workarounds.

anyway what I meant was, that in pro tools the plus and minus buttons used to circle through presets don't work in the expected manner and they just jump from preset to preset in a weird behavior... not following the numeral or alphabetical order.

I found the answer as to why it does so and it is because of the APFS sistem file that my new mac comes with.
so as my version of pro tools is not prepared for this file system, this is how is gonna be for now...

cheers
Hi friend from 2019.5 and on you got a fully soported 10.14.5 . Working great btw ! Just as musicman said yo might need to upgrade to the supported PT version for 10.14.5 otherway you might expect anything . There is one chance the can run fine but who's gonna say and support that ?

Also you didn't explain a lot about your issue .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2019, 11:23 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,529
Default Re: presets in protools wrong behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi friend from 2019.5 and on you got a fully soported 10.14.5 . Working great btw ! Just as musicman said yo might need to upgrade to the supported PT version for 10.14.5 otherway you might expect anything . There is one chance the can run fine but who's gonna say and support that ?

Also you didn't explain a lot about your issue .
Yeah - he keeps saying the preset changing doesn't work right but what presets? I'm thinking the poster might be working with an online translation utility and as we all know they don't always get idioms translated correctly.

As an example of running a non-compatible combo of PT and OSX - I'm running PT 11.3.2 on Sierra OSX 10.12.6. No way according to the compatibility chart should that work but it does. There's one well known hiccup and that's that to import audio you have to do drag & drop from Finder and not via the import audio menu command. When you do such things you have to be aware that there will be issues and how to deal with them if one can. But being the op is on Mojave his only remedy is to upgrade to PT 2019.5 (6).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2019, 12:38 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,587
Default Re: presets in protools wrong behavior

Exactly !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2019, 01:55 PM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK/Finland/Spain
Posts: 89
Default Re: presets in protools wrong behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The only fix is to upgrade your setup to a proper compatible system. You still haven't said what these presets are that you're talking about. Presets for what exactly? How hard is it to answer that question?
Ive been living in UK for some years now, so no, no google translate needed here...

that was rude m8, seems like you don't/can't understand me, don't blame you its a very weird thing to happen actually, Ive already explained it very nicely but there we go again with a more detailed explanation.

when you open any plugin, what you see is that there's is a PRESET ''section'' above the plugin itself, in that section there is a ''preset name'' box that you can click and it ''pops out'' a LIST.
Below that ''box'' there is a PLUS AND MINOR buttons.
well, because APFS in mac os x returns information in form of hash weight instead of numeric or alphabetic, my version of protools cant work with this kind of data, instead of going from preset 01 to preset 02 when clicking the plus button, what it does is jump to another preset like 43 etc.

I suppose the current version of protools is designed to work with APFS and thats ok,
but that is not a fix for me, after 15 years working with Pro tools I'm fed with avid so no, Im not giving them any of my money anymore.

when I find a system that works perfectly I maintain it for as long as I can, I do orchestral work now and needed a 64 ram 18 core mac, so yep... time to meddle in things like described.

And yes I fixed it by going back to HFS, now presets work as intended etc

when I find me some time Im thinking of going full time DP and also look into logic (thou maybe im too old to learn another daw from scratch)
anyway after many test all its rock solid and perfectly working

thank you for your time, and my apologies if the way I express myself looks that bad,
I feel very sorry that my English was that utterly useless to you, have a nice one.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-04-2019, 04:52 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,529
Default Re: presets in protools wrong behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardG View Post
Ive been living in UK for some years now, so no, no google translate needed here...

that was rude m8, seems like you don't/can't understand me, don't blame you its a very weird thing to happen actually, Ive already explained it very nicely but there we go again with a more detailed explanation.

when you open any plugin, what you see is that there's is a PRESET ''section'' above the plugin itself, in that section there is a ''preset name'' box that you can click and it ''pops out'' a LIST.
Below that ''box'' there is a PLUS AND MINOR buttons.
well, because APFS in mac os x returns information in form of hash weight instead of numeric or alphabetic, my version of protools cant work with this kind of data, instead of going from preset 01 to preset 02 when clicking the plus button, what it does is jump to another preset like 43 etc.

I suppose the current version of protools is designed to work with APFS and thats ok,
but that is not a fix for me, after 15 years working with Pro tools I'm fed with avid so no, Im not giving them any of my money anymore.

when I find a system that works perfectly I maintain it for as long as I can, I do orchestral work now and needed a 64 ram 18 core mac, so yep... time to meddle in things like described.

And yes I fixed it by going back to HFS, now presets work as intended etc

when I find me some time Im thinking of going full time DP and also look into logic (thou maybe im too old to learn another daw from scratch)
anyway after many test all its rock solid and perfectly working

thank you for your time, and my apologies if the way I express myself looks that bad,
I feel very sorry that my English was that utterly useless to you, have a nice one.
The problem I had was you never said until just now exactly what presets you were talking about even after I asked repeatedly what presets you were talking about. You didn't say it was for plugins. And as for plugins what you use to increment/decrement presets depends on the plugin. Some have their own preset changing mechanism and don't use the PT system. Depends on the developer.

As for going to DP - unless you're masochistic don't do it. I picked up DP when Avid started the subscription business way back when. Was that ever a mistake. They don't have true instrument tracks like PT has. The fonts used are really small. The consolidated window is a cluttered mess.

I made the mention of using an online translation program because you were not explaining yourself clearly as to what exactly you were referring to.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong behavior for EQ section on D-Control Gregor B. ICON & C|24 1 04-15-2015 05:10 PM
So ProTools is mathmatically wrong. Matt Whritenour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2005 05:25 PM
Protools Plugin Presets... Fladlien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-12-2005 03:58 PM
odd relinking behavior -- linking the wrong files sndgeek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-22-2004 06:41 PM
ProTools strange behavior Kam Lion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-23-1999 12:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com