Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2018, 10:17 AM
hugocentrique hugocentrique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 10
Default Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working

Hi there,

I don't know since when, but my Pro Tools (2018.3 on Mac OS Sierra 10.12.6) has defaulted to the native "tabbed" windows of MacOS. So when I create a new session, when I hit cmd-=, it brings me the mix window in a second tab in the same window.

When I "un-tab" the window to put it in my second monitor, the other window has GUI elements all around the place, I have to move the window around to refresh the display.

When I re-open a session, the windows re-open in different tabs in one window. I have to re-size everytime I open a session.

I tried using Window Configurations, it doesn't work. Every time I recall one such configuration, all the windows open as tabs in one window...

Is there any way to de-activate tabbed windows? I hate it!!!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2018, 11:12 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,063
Default Re: Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working

System Preferences>Dock>"Prefer tabs when opening documents" setting

It's an Apple thing/problem
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2018, 11:57 AM
hugocentrique hugocentrique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working

Wow! Thanks! That was driving me NUTS!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Pro Tools HD 12.8.0 cannot remember saved windows configuration Kam Lion Pro Tools 12 1 08-01-2017 05:45 AM
Pro Tools 10.3.10 not working on Windows 8.1 LizziF Pro Tools 10 16 09-20-2015 02:04 PM
PRO TOOLS 8LE was working on windows 8, stopped working after 8.1 update... Jon Vandenbor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2015 02:10 PM
Wich Configuration with Pro tools 10 and windows? TheBart75 Windows 0 10-26-2011 05:21 AM
Academic Version - License Good for BOTH Windows and MacOS? driver49 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 14 09-15-2007 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com