Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2016, 02:19 PM
modulo2008 modulo2008 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 110
Default about moving point (command + right click) with Protools 12.6 Edit Menu

HELLO.

I'm using Protools 12.6 & change when I push command + right click both , it move near glid point automatically.

I want to stop it because I mistake to range with edit process

Let me know solve this problem...
__________________
Mac Pro "Westmere" 12-core 2.6G (mid 2012 / 128G Ram) / OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools HDX2 (v2019.5) & UAD-2 Octo + Quad (v9.8)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2016, 05:00 AM
modulo2008 modulo2008 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 110
Default Re: about moving point (command + right click) with Protools 12.6 Edit Menu

sorry for mistake post name...

it's "command + left click" with edit view's line mode.

start point move automatically left gild area.

it's no problem with Protools 12.5.2.
__________________
Mac Pro "Westmere" 12-core 2.6G (mid 2012 / 128G Ram) / OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools HDX2 (v2019.5) & UAD-2 Octo + Quad (v9.8)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2016, 06:27 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 292
Default Re: about moving point (command + right click) with Protools 12.6 Edit Menu

avid calls it a feature

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=384591
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2016, 08:24 AM
modulo2008 modulo2008 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 110
Default Re: about moving point (command + right click) with Protools 12.6 Edit Menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basstian View Post
thanks info!
__________________
Mac Pro "Westmere" 12-core 2.6G (mid 2012 / 128G Ram) / OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools HDX2 (v2019.5) & UAD-2 Octo + Quad (v9.8)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command's Play button and Edit Menu problem diegogat ICON & C|24 2 10-02-2012 12:49 PM
Moving insertion point to next marker? IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-15-2005 12:21 PM
Automation point moving Sparks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-22-2002 03:46 PM
Adding a Menu Command (RES EDIT) Deirdre B Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 11-23-2002 07:17 AM
Moving Edit Point altalake Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-24-2002 04:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com