Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2014, 08:16 PM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 22
Default will a router switch with no internet connection work?

hi,

I am thinking of buying a router switch to hook my computer up to my artist series mixer, will this hook up work if the computer has no network connectivity and the route switch will have no internet connection and only the artist mixer and my computer hoooked up to it?

and on that note, can anyone recommend a good brand of router switch?

thanks and happy new years!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2014, 08:29 PM
Noiselab Noiselab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 228
Default Re: will a router switch with no internet connection work?

You want a switch for this job, not a router. Find yourself something like a small Netgear GS105 (5x 1Gbit ports). There's no need to touch layer three of the OSI model for what you're trying to accomplish. Stick to layers one and two! .

Also, you don't need Internet connectivity to make a EuCon network functional. In fact, I would advise making your EuCon network a separate subnet with a dedicated interface separated from your Internet connection.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2014, 08:41 PM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 22
Default Re: will a router switch with no internet connection work?

cool thanks for the recommendation!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2015, 04:22 PM
Noiselab Noiselab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 228
Default Re: will a router switch with no internet connection work?

I thought that Avid now recommends a dedicated Eucon network? Seems like I read it in recent Avid docs somewhere - might have been in the latest Eucon update docs as I just went through that update with the release of PT11.3. I know the artist devices are chatty as all get out during use - even when relatively idle. If you don't believe me, fire up a copy of wireshark and watch...

With regard to switches with 1Gb-capable ports, you might as well buy "kit" that will be useful for expansion in the future. These little 10/100/1000 switches are certainly cheap enough at ~$40 USD, and all of my workstations have had 1Gb-capable NICs for some time now. It's rather nice having 1Gb channels between workstations, SAN, etc., so I would not call them "esoteric" by any means. With the 10/100 version at ~$25 USD (Netgear FS105), the extra $15 seems like a pretty decent investment against near-term obsolescence - even if the Artist devices aren't there yet.

NL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best switch/router for Artist series? ThosSounds Artist Series 2 12-21-2014 04:16 PM
Finally, switch or router for multiples artist units ? (and which one to get ?) Loudyman Artist Series 4 03-25-2014 05:22 PM
internet connection demariai macOS 0 11-29-2011 12:26 PM
Router/Switch conflicts / Ip address problems Xill Artist Series 10 08-10-2011 06:44 PM
Sticky Faders after router switch..... s0nguy ICON & C|24 1 10-16-2004 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com