Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2000, 05:20 PM
Greg Wierzbicki Greg Wierzbicki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Fairfax Station, VA
Posts: 8
Default Beige G3 and Digi 001

I'm considering Digi 001 or Toolbox XP in a home/project/demo studio setting. My preference is Digi 001, but I am a bit concerned since I expect to be running on a Beige G3/233 with 160 MB RAM for next year or two. Most posts I've come across on this topic seem pretty positive w/r compatibility with Beige G3s, in spite of DigiDesign's warning. I'd sure appreciate an update of user's experience with their beige G3s and digi 001, before making my decision.

Thanks. Greg Wierzbicki
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2000, 06:12 PM
darnay darnay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Pasadena, CA USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Beige G3 and Digi 001

You are not alone - all posts concerning successes or failures with 001 on Beige G3s are welcome and helpful to anyone contemplating a 001 purchase.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2000, 07:08 PM
earlbw earlbw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison,WI,USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: Beige G3 and Digi 001

Toolbox XP on the Beige G3 is working great. Though I’ve not maxed it out yet, meaning I haven’t pushed it to the limit to see what I can get.

I just transferred 20 tracks from one ADAT in to PT LE. It went very smooth, I was impressed. I have a couple of Eq’s, a couple of compressors and D Verb running at the moment.

A email I received from a digi user after asking how the Dig 001 was working on his Beige G3 266:
"I have not received any crashes with my 266/ G3 and Digi 001.
Make sure that you adjust the buffer size.”

Just remember the Digi 001 is not officially approved to run on a Beige 266. Toolbox works great. The Digi 001 could work for you.

I plan on adding the 001 to my system in the spring. If it doesn’t work on my G3 266 I will have to get a G4. I'll let you know how it goes.

Earl

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2000, 05:41 AM
Greg Wierzbicki Greg Wierzbicki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Fairfax Station, VA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Beige G3 and Digi 001

Thanks, Earl.

I think I'll start with Toolbox XP. For the moment I suspect it'll do everything I need, and more. I process all I/O thru a Mackie, anyway. Will probably take another look at 001 (or 002?) when I upgrade to G4 (G5?) next year. Who can keep up?

Greg

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I run a Digi 001 on my Beige G3...??? knewbee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-21-2004 08:34 AM
beige G3 rev 1 motherboard and Digi 001 fuzzbox66 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-22-2002 12:50 AM
Help with Digi 001/Beige G3? DJY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-03-2002 10:28 AM
MTP AV, DIGI 001, Beige G3 WDWMKboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-04-2000 03:20 PM
digi 001& beige G3 audioworks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-27-2000 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com