Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2013, 01:54 PM
TruestPain TruestPain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Providence, RI (UNITED STATES)
Posts: 194
Default Control Switches ?

Are there hardwares that can be used as a control switch or command?

I'll try and explain what I mean the best way I can.

In a home recording session, you may not have the luxury to have some-one press and play constantly for each take unless you're paying someone or have a partner there who is most likely going to feature on the song (hiphop / r'n'b artist i'm sure know what i'm saying there).

With that said... I'm usually a one man opperation when recording myself, and since I'll be building an enclosure to give recieve a better sound for my vocals, it would be not only annoying but an infuriating inconvenience as to go ahead and do a take, to rush into the booth and then rush out when a take has to be redone, ect.

So are there control modules that are compatible with mac / PT 10 and its hardwares that would allow me to remain in possition and press and play from a distance rather than be at the machine?

Any advice or direction as to where i could find such tech to do so?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2013, 05:51 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Control Switches ?

The way I do the "remote start" thing when I want to start a take while sitting at my drum kit is to just take my wireless computer keyboard and put it on the music stand next to my drum kit.

I've only used it to start and stop recording, but it works for me.

If you have (or can borrow) a wireless keyboard you can check it out and see if it works in your studio...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2013, 07:29 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Control Switches ?

Neyrinck V Control if you have a iPad.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2013, 02:13 PM
TruestPain TruestPain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Providence, RI (UNITED STATES)
Posts: 194
Default Re: Control Switches ?

I dont know why I did not think of utilizing the wireless keyboard as that. lol. I happen to own one.

Thank you.... that pretty much solves my problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground Control Pro - initialize CC switches with patch settings? drebin Eleven Rack 4 11-23-2010 02:56 PM
Tempo Switches bontay General Discussion 2 10-22-2009 04:19 AM
Control 24 dim and talkback switches stuck on Makin' Sausage Music ICON & C|24 3 06-08-2009 06:26 AM
OT- Help! Does anyone know how to set the dip switches on Basshead3606 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-12-2003 10:42 PM
PC switches off suddenly harry smit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 07-06-2002 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com