Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2013, 10:45 AM
bobbyrichards bobbyrichards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Exclamation No midi drums to liquid safire 56

I am running pro tools 10, i have a roland TD15 edrum set and a liquid safire 56 interface, mac pro tower. Yesterday i was recording a drum track and when i went back to record over it the first take kept playing and would not let me record over the first take??? Today i turn on my system and i have no midi in on the interface front panel light ???

Please help !!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2013, 10:53 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56

I have your same set up except I'm running alesis drums I will USB interface into the tower To record my midi track

But then I also audio output into my focus right Sapphire 56 to record the audio track

That way I have midi available for editing but I also have zero latency mix to feed the headphones to the other musicians
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2013, 10:55 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56

I said all that to say this doublecheck your midi connections midi through (in PT)
your instrument channel the controller that it set to on the instrument channel section also
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2013, 11:05 AM
bobbyrichards bobbyrichards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56

Yes i am too running an instrument track and then audio tracks for the actual edrums but i can not get my midi in light to come on, on the front of the 56????? Been stuck like this for 2 days now, i don't know what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2013, 11:21 AM
bobbyrichards bobbyrichards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56

I even just changed my midi cable from the edrums to the tower. NOTHING
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2013, 11:21 AM
bobbyrichards bobbyrichards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56

It has got to be something in my setting i am missing?????
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2013, 11:22 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56

Like I said I don't own the Rowland but you might want to check and make sure that the settings are outputting or set up to output MIDI data
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2013, 12:00 PM
bobbyrichards bobbyrichards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56

Where is the output midi data?????
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2013, 12:05 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56

In your Roland - make sure it didn't get changed - some units will have to toggle on the output to midi

I had a keyboard that let me toggle the midi data from the USB or the midi out

- and for what it's worth I would
Recommend running USB straight to the computer to capture all of that midi data - there should be no reason to run it to the 56 then back to the computer via FW

Like instated earlier I do the same setup with the same interface but I run Out of the drum controller straight to the computer via USB

One thing you might try is to set up a standalone app maybe a drum program or standalone something native instruments where you can control midi outside of ProTools and get that working and then go back into pro tools and try it again
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-27-2013, 04:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: No midi drums to liquid safire 56

Did you set up the Roland as a midi instrument in Pro Tools>Setup>Midi>Midi Studio?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding MIDI drums to acoustic drums - Velocity Pat.m Pro Tools 11 5 11-01-2013 08:40 PM
advice/ Focusrite safire 2i2 ? drumbit Third Party Interfaces 1 05-16-2013 04:29 PM
Replacement for Digi 003r..Focusrite Safire Pro 40..? Piers Gibbon macOS 14 02-11-2013 06:17 PM
Focusrite Safire 56 hotstuff Pro Tools 9 0 11-19-2010 01:54 PM
Pro Tools 8 & Ueberschall Liquid Drums saxmanreed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-10-2009 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com