Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2013, 09:16 AM
msp msp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: fairview
Posts: 1
Default two interfaces

in pt 10, how can I link two focusrite pro 40's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2013, 10:12 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,799
Default Re: two interfaces

On a Mac, use the aggregate function. On a PC, I'm not sure you can. Easiest solution would be to use something that allows 8 mic signals to be sent out lightpipe, and connect that the lightpipe input on a single Pro40(maybe this can be done with the other Pro40, but I don't have one and don't know).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2013, 02:28 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: two interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by msp View Post
in pt 10, how can I link two focusrite pro 40's
Check this out, there is a manual for connecting two Pro 40's via firewire:

http://global.focusrite.com/firewire...o-40/downloads

I was surprised to find out that you CANNOT use a Liquid Saffire in dual mode, but this manual doesn't state how to set up this system using ADAT. Only using firewire.

Good luck, not sure if that's what you're looking for.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2013, 12:21 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: two interfaces

doesn't the Pro 40 have an optical in? If so, just plug the 2nd unit into the first via the optical.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2013, 02:58 AM
elliot@focusrite's Avatar
elliot@focusrite elliot@focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 13
Default Re: two interfaces

Two Saffire Pro 40s can be used in dual unit mode without the need set up any aggregate device or connect one to the other over ADAT.
All you need to do is daisy chain one Pro 40 to the other over FireWire and then into your computer, then MixControl will recognise both units and Pro Tools wil recognise just one device.
The article linked below helps explain how this works;
http://d3se566zfvnmhf.cloudfront.net...aluniteng0.pdf

Elliot // Focusrite Technical Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2013, 08:00 AM
Teolin Teolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 200
Default Re: two interfaces

Is there any way to pair a non-Avid interface with an Omni to gain more I/O? Tom, I notice you have a Motu in your signature.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4
HDN, PCIe, Omni & Digi 192

ASUS Sabertooth, Intel i7 3820 3.6Ghz
32 GB 1600Mhz Corsair RAM
SSD 500GB Samsung
WIN 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2013, 08:19 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: two interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teolin View Post
Is there any way to pair a non-Avid interface with an Omni to gain more I/O? Tom, I notice you have a Motu in your signature.
Yes, you can via SPDIF (2 channels ) or ADAT (up to 8 channels).
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2013, 08:50 AM
Teolin Teolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 200
Default Re: two interfaces

I mean simultaneous I/O above the locked down limit on the Omni which is 8.

Maybe I'm asking if it's possible to have additional firewire or pcie interfaces running simultaneously into a PT HD native session. For example, the Omni and a Pro 40?
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4
HDN, PCIe, Omni & Digi 192

ASUS Sabertooth, Intel i7 3820 3.6Ghz
32 GB 1600Mhz Corsair RAM
SSD 500GB Samsung
WIN 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2013, 08:52 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: two interfaces

No, this isn't possible. You can't use an Avid interface as an aggregate I/O, and in PT you can choose only one Playback engine, so it's either HD or FW/USB.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-23-2013, 09:15 AM
Teolin Teolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 200
Default Re: two interfaces

Okay, how 'bout this? I have a PTHD session open. I record 3 tracks through the Omni. Then I go to the setup menu and choose the Pro 40 as the input device (I don't have one, just making an illustration).

1) Can the input device be changed in a PTHD session without having to restart PT?

2) Can I have the Pro 40 clocked-slaved to the Omni in this imaginary example?

If the above is not possible, can I at least place the Omni on top of the Pro 40 and then using venetian blinds cords, tie them together and paint on the side "The Omni Pro 40 System?"

And when they're tied together can the Pro 40 still be clock-slaving to the Omni?
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4
HDN, PCIe, Omni & Digi 192

ASUS Sabertooth, Intel i7 3820 3.6Ghz
32 GB 1600Mhz Corsair RAM
SSD 500GB Samsung
WIN 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3L and other HDX interfaces Ben Krum VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 10-08-2013 12:32 PM
Traditional Avid interfaces vs 3rd party interfaces aftermid Pro Tools 10 9 10-24-2012 01:12 PM
Other Interfaces to go along with the 11R PatriotsBiker Eleven Rack 11 11-26-2011 06:32 AM
RME interfaces pinnacle macOS 2 10-16-2011 12:12 AM
PT III how many interfaces? Micki Meuser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-06-2001 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com