Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2012, 02:16 PM
mooquu mooquu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 10
Default Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - no inputs detected?

I dont know if anyone else has had this problem, or has figured it out, Focusrite support is really slow, so thought I'd ask:

I have a feeling this is something to do with the "Focusrite Mix Control" software... anyway, no matter how I configure it, no inputs show up in PT 10 (or any other DAW for that matter). I can monitor through the Mix Control software though...

Its a real head scratcher :/ any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2012, 02:22 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - no inputs detected?

Hi,

It would help if we knew what computer and operating system you were using?



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2012, 02:36 PM
mooquu mooquu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 10
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - no inputs detected?

Hey Thanks - imac, mountain lion (using official ML drivers)

Normally I would go into the I/O settings, and hit "default" under the inputs tab. But the "default" button is greyed out, and its completely empty. Is this a good clue?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2012, 04:41 PM
mooquu mooquu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 10
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - no inputs detected?

Hey nvm, reinstalled the driver and BAMMO, works
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2012, 11:10 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - no inputs detected?

Lesson number one;

If your interface isn't showing up in the I/O menu, first thing to do is re-install drivers (making sure they are the latest relevant ones.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2012, 09:03 AM
elliot@focusrite's Avatar
elliot@focusrite elliot@focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 13
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - no inputs detected?

Hi there,

I am sorry to hear you are having trouble with running your unit in Pro Tools 10. We have a new update for the USB 2.0 drivers for Mountain Lion which are still currently in beta stage, they can be found at beta.focusrite.com and is the Focusrite USB2 Drivers 1.5b1.
Please try this and see if this makes any difference.

Elliot // Focusrite Tech Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with Focusrite Scarlett 18i20? hermonmusic Third Party Interfaces 24 06-27-2015 08:53 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 kyluigi Third Party Interfaces 6 10-17-2013 08:14 AM
Pro Tools 9 and Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - Problems! willyguitar Pro Tools 9 0 11-28-2012 03:57 AM
Focusrite Scarlett - A Steal! RussUK General Discussion 45 05-12-2010 03:29 PM
Focusrite Scarlett justus1900 Virtual Instruments 1 12-18-2009 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com