Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-21-2012, 09:03 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Keep in mind that for many BFD2 is almost impossible to authorize. They take forever to get back to you if you have an issue.
Not in my experience....i have been thru 3 machines since i got BFD2 several years ago....Turn around time on the request for additional auth's is usually 24-72 hours.....which is good considering they are in the UK.

Never a hassel....couldn't be more happy. and they are non-ilok to which i applaud them for that.......
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-21-2012, 11:38 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,919
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
and they are non-ilok to which i applaud them for that.......
BFD2 is my favorite drum VI, however the optional use of ilok is the one thing I wish they would offer.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-19-2012, 11:32 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,919
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rail Jon Rogut View Post
If that were the case of their tens of thousands of users you'd see a lot of issues on their forum... In general what I've seen if you create a support ticket it's addressed ASAP. FXpansion are also very liberal in helping out their users with additional authorizations when required.

Rail
I don't know Rail. I have a Platinum Samples installed, and have been waiting for days for someone at FXpansion to tell me where in space my auth has gone. I am forced to use a second computer for auths and have never had a trouble-free install. After sending a challenge, I'm told that a response has been sent, but I never see it. This keeps me with Slate for now, as their auth process is actually doable for offline computers.

It seems that these days, we are forced into software based on authorization issues, as opposed to the quality of the product.

Thank god for ilok.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-19-2012, 11:38 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Not in my experience....i have been thru 3 machines since i got BFD2 several years ago....Turn around time on the request for additional auth's is usually 24-72 hours.....which is good considering they are in the UK.
I've had the same BFD2 license go between 8 different machines and have never had an issue getting auths. It's never been anywhere near 24-72 hours for an auth request for me. When I built my new machine a few weeks ago, they responded to my auth request in less than 2 hours!


Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
BFD2 is my favorite drum VI, however the optional use of ilok is the one thing I wish they would offer.
I agree, wholeheartedly. Not that I've had any problems with the FX auth system, but it just saves a lot of time. The only thing that ever slows me down on a new system build is having to re-authorize plugins. The more I can just stick on my iLok, the better!
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-19-2012, 11:41 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I don't know Rail. I have a Platinum Samples installed, and have been waiting for days for someone at FXpansion to tell me where in space my auth has gone. I am forced to use a second computer for auths and have never had a trouble-free install. After sending a challenge, I'm told that a response has been sent, but I never see it. This keeps me with Slate for now, as their auth process is actually doable for offline computers.

It seems that these days, we are forced into software based on authorization issues, as opposed to the quality of the product.

Thank god for ilok.
You can totally do an offline auth with FXpansion. You have to back up the auth first on another computer then transfer it to the new one. It's a pain, I agree, but certainly possible. I've had a couple systems that never saw the internet at all.

I'm really surprised it's taking so long for them to get back to you. I've never had them take more than 12 hours to get back to me for anything.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-19-2012, 01:29 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,919
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

It surprises me as well, but I' still waiting. I have contacted them once by phone and left a message, and I have two online tickets but still nothing. BFD2 is running, but I can't install Platinum Samples or my new cymbals without them contacting me back. The online (2nd computer) auth system is probably down again. Oh well.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-19-2012, 03:40 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

I would love if fxpansion went to ilok. I hate the auth process with all the sample packs and everything I have
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-19-2012, 04:57 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,919
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
I would love if fxpansion went to ilok. I hate the auth process with all the sample packs and everything I have
Same here.

Still waiting for help on this auth for Platinum. It says it was sent to me, but it is nowhere to be found.

I guess I'll just have to wait another day or two until they get around to me.

I hope they are not in trouble over there. I really like the product.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-19-2012, 07:30 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Same here.

Still waiting for help on this auth for Platinum. It says it was sent to me, but it is nowhere to be found.

I guess I'll just have to wait another day or two until they get around to me.

I hope they are not in trouble over there. I really like the product.
Which platinum samples did you get?? I have AFJ, Evil Drums, and both Jim Scott. I love em!!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-19-2012, 07:41 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
Which platinum samples did you get?? I have AFJ, Evil Drums, and both Jim Scott. I love em!!


Super jealous! I haven't touched any of the platinum samples stuff yet, but it does sound pretty amazing. I have a few of the FXpansion packs though. Both sig snare packs, the custom maple and the deluxe.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade from BFD ECO?? joedexter23 Virtual Instruments 2 03-11-2012 12:42 PM
Bfd2 tommykoot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-03-2010 05:58 PM
BFD2 In PT 6.4.1 TDM DigitalMetal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-13-2008 02:49 AM
BFD2 randyT Virtual Instruments 8 08-01-2008 12:41 AM
BFD2 77pro Virtual Instruments 4 01-31-2008 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com