Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2011, 06:12 AM
brucefielder brucefielder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: london
Posts: 12
Default Recording Latency, (Have to shift regions after recording)

Every time I record audio I have to nudge the region back in time to get it how it should sound. This affects my work flow greatly.

I had a session with a rapper yesterday and I wanted to record each line separately. This meant I had to record a line, then zoom in and nudge it back in time, play it a couple of time to make sure it was right then move on to the next line. This really affected his flow and the end result was unnatural.


Also, the region will never be at the exact same time in which it was recorded. This annoys me greatly. pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeee help me.

cheers
Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2011, 06:17 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Recording Latency, (Have to shift regions after recording)

Quote:
Originally Posted by brucefielder View Post
Every time I record audio I have to nudge the region back in time to get it how it should sound. This affects my work flow greatly.

I had a session with a rapper yesterday and I wanted to record each line separately. This meant I had to record a line, then zoom in and nudge it back in time, play it a couple of time to make sure it was right then move on to the next line. This really affected his flow and the end result was unnatural.


Also, the region will never be at the exact same time in which it was recorded. This annoys me greatly. pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeee help me.

cheers
Bruce
Do you have plugins enabled on the track? What is your buffer? Version of Pro Tools, etc...
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2011, 06:21 AM
brucefielder brucefielder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: london
Posts: 12
Default Re: Recording Latency, (Have to shift regions after recording)

this is with no plugins on the track. if the session is completely empty its not so bad. as soon as the session gets even the slight bit complex it lags real bad. Tried all levels of buffer and it doesn't solve the problem.


Pro Tools LE 8.04, Windows XP SP3.
MBOX 2 USB.

Quad Core Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz
4GB Ram, ATI HD 4850 1GB Graphics.


cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2011, 06:36 AM
brucefielder brucefielder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: london
Posts: 12
Default Re: Recording Latency, (Have to shift regions after recording)

aha i think i have worked it out. I was using Izotope Ozone on my master channel to avoid clipping, and when i take it off the problem goes away. is there any 'low cpu usage' plugins i can use on my master to stop it clipping during mixing?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2011, 07:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Recording Latency, (Have to shift regions after recording)

Leave Ozone out until after all your tracking is done(actaully, leave out ANY plugins on the master track until its bounce time). If the master is clipping, just pull it down and turn up your speakers/headphones. Or hit the ALL group and pull ALL you tracks faders down 3-4db. The clipping should not hurt anything during playback, and you can add in Ozone when you get ready to bounce. You can leave Ozone inserted and make it inactive until the bounce(inactive, not bypass).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2011, 07:45 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Recording Latency, (Have to shift regions after recording)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Leave Ozone out until after all your tracking is done(actaully, leave out ANY plugins on the master track until its bounce time). If the master is clipping, just pull it down and turn up your speakers/headphones. Or hit the ALL group and pull ALL you tracks faders down 3-4db. The clipping should not hurt anything during playback, and you can add in Ozone when you get ready to bounce. You can leave Ozone inserted and make it inactive until the bounce(inactive, not bypass).
Right. There's not much reason to have anything on the master fader while recording, especially Ozone since it puts a lot of delay into the mix. That's why it's a mastering plugin, to be used when delay is not an issue.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2011, 04:21 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Recording Latency, (Have to shift regions after recording)

Any clipping that happens post fader does not matter while tracking. As long as your actual audio isn't clipping coming in (pre-fader), then you don't need to worry about anything that is clipping until you mix the record.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crackling during playback and key shift up after recording Featherstone macOS 5 08-17-2012 07:10 PM
low latency recording vs low hardware buffer size recording chrisdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-27-2009 06:49 AM
Recording Latency - shift back 95 samples? angelataylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-23-2005 10:11 AM
164 Samples Shift for Recording Tracks on the Mac bhaktamatt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-26-2004 04:00 AM
Whats the difference between Low Latency recording and recording on low latency with Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-25-2002 01:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com