Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 10-03-2011, 04:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Izotope released final updated versions for 9.0.5 today - go to the respective support pages for the plug-in you need on their site to get it.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 10-04-2011, 10:31 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

They didn't update RX 1. Anybody knows how it behaves with 9.0.5?
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 10-04-2011, 03:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by bad jitter View Post
They didn't update RX 1. Anybody knows how it behaves with 9.0.5?
I didn't have any problems with it and don't have any reports of problems with it.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 10-05-2011, 07:28 AM
kennai kennai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: japan
Posts: 33
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Hi all,

I am actually having issues with the RX version ( not the RX 2) on PT 9.0.3 OS 10.6.2 Intel MAC HD 3 Accel. When I try the RX in Audio suite, it invariably sends the wheel of death and I have to force quit pro-tools. I've tried uninstalling and re-installing, but I get the same thing... any thoughts?
Thanks in advance,
Kenneth
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:08 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennai View Post
Hi all,

I am actually having issues with the RX version ( not the RX 2) on PT 9.0.3 OS 10.6.2 Intel MAC HD 3 Accel
The studio I work at is using RX with PT 9.0.2 on OS 10.6.5 and it's working fine. Perhaps you need to update your OS?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
The studio I work at is using RX with PT 9.0.2 on OS 10.6.5 and it's working fine. Perhaps you need to update your OS?
That's good advice, but I would start by trashing prefs and, if that doesn't help, try a new administrator account.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:49 AM
ehausler ehausler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 28
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Thanks,

happy to finally see any mention of Izotope's issues with PT 9.0.5.

I've written 3 emails since the 18th of September after (prompted by Izotope's updater/installer) Stutter Edit caused PT 9.0.5 to not even open. Took me hours to figure out what was wrong.

Izotope's support still hasn't had the courtesy to get back to me.
My view on Izotope has been altered lately to say the least.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 11-15-2011, 05:45 PM
JulioHammer JulioHammer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Unhappy Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

I have exactly the same problem, but in 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 01-24-2014, 08:46 PM
Disco Steve Disco Steve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 6
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

I'm running PT 9.0.2 on OS X 10.6.8. Nectar Version 1.00 seems to work fine. Version 1.13 and 2.02 give me the spinning ball of death. Is this just an unsolvable issue at the moment?

EDIT: Nectar 1.00 froze after a few mins of use.

Last edited by Disco Steve; 01-24-2014 at 09:00 PM. Reason: added information
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01-25-2014, 05:54 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Try updating to PT 9.0.5. Skip 9.0.6 since you are on OS 10.6.8.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX2 thru PT Porky Post - Surround - Video 2 02-25-2011 09:48 AM
iZotope RX 2 tom_lowe Post - Surround - Video 21 10-09-2010 01:00 PM
izotope spidera 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-13-2004 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com