Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2011, 05:42 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 358
Default Izotope and 9.0.5

Anyone seeing any conflicts between Nectar or RX2 with 9.0.5? I have. Just wondered if this is an isolated problem, or is it popping up elsewhere. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2011, 06:12 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 358
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

It appears this is repeatable with both Nectar and RX2. I own Vinyl as well, but it does not crash PT. I am running Mac OS 10.6.8 Dual Core Xenon 16 gigs of memory. Everything else is solid.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2011, 06:56 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,000
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Just tried the RTAS RX2 plugs on my HDNative system and they are woking normally, except for decrackle, which send the CPU into an absolute fit.
Mac 8 core 2.4 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2011, 07:03 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 358
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Thanks for the feedback. I have an email off to support at Izotope, we'll see what happens!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2011, 08:18 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

For what it's worth Ozone 4 and Vinyl are working fine here on 9.0.5.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2011, 10:37 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
Just tried the RTAS RX2 plugs on my HDNative system and they are woking normally, except for decrackle, which send the CPU into an absolute fit.
Mac 8 core 2.4 10.6.8
When I use decrackle I will get the BSOD sometimes.

I have to break it down into sections for it not to crash my system.

This is while running iZotope RX 2 Advanced in stand alone.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2011, 12:44 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 520
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch Griffin View Post
Anyone seeing any conflicts between Nectar or RX2 with 9.0.5? I have. Just wondered if this is an isolated problem, or is it popping up elsewhere. Thanks.
Same here. IZotope RX2 crashes ProTools every time now. NOT good!!!! In stand alone no problem.

I am on a MacPro - OS 10.6.8 - and 12 GB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2011, 02:04 AM
Halstein Halstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 141
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Exactly the same here. RX2 as AudioSuite crashes 9.0.5. RX2 as stand-alone = all well.
__________________
pthd9-pt11
imac 14,1 / imac 7,1 / macbook air 5,2 / self-built hackintosh with gigabyte z97x board + quad i7-4690
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2011, 02:34 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,670
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

RX 2.0.1 on PT HD 9.0.5. System - 2 X 2.4 Quad-Core 6 GB RAM. 10.6.6
Got a spinning ball forever.
Just back to 9.0.3 and everything works fine.
BEWARE!
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2011, 05:15 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 520
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Is it possible to go back to 9.03 without any trouble?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX2 thru PT Porky Post - Surround - Video 2 02-25-2011 09:48 AM
iZotope RX 2 tom_lowe Post - Surround - Video 21 10-09-2010 01:00 PM
izotope spidera 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-13-2004 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com