Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2003, 01:09 PM
Rockman-Songwriter Rockman-Songwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 125
Default PT 5.1 - Recording very lengthy narrative project.. ran out of recording disk space?

Hi everyone,

I'm trying to transfer 3 cassettes (yes... that pre-historic format) into Pro Tools. Each cassette is 90 mins. It's all narrative stuff. At some point, I always get this prompter saying "could not allocate space for recording", and it stops recording. Meanwhile, my Preferences-Operation-Open ended record allocation.. is set to "use available disk space". I originally thought my cheetah 9 gig drive might have been full, so I copied the whole folder over to my firewire drive (100 gigs of space), and it still is giving me that prompter.

Any ideas? Is there a limitation to how much audio can be recording per session? Is there a special mode for such types of projects?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2003, 01:17 PM
Jeff Schmidt Jeff Schmidt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 286
Default Re: PT 5.1 - Recording very lengthy narrative project.. ran out of recording disk space?

It means your disk is heavily fragmented and Pro Tools can't find enough CONTIGUOUS hard drive space to continue recording.

Use Norton or other tool to de-frag your HD and try again.
[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
Curiosity skilled the cat.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2003, 01:22 PM
Rockman-Songwriter Rockman-Songwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 125
Default Re: PT 5.1 - Recording very lengthy narrative project.. ran out of recording disk space?

Thanks Jeff. Umm.... but my firewire drive is brand new. And when I tried to work off of it, it still gave me that problem. And it has about 85 gigs of free space. Any other input?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2003, 01:37 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT 5.1 - Recording very lengthy narrative project.. ran out of recording disk space?

Change your open ended allocation to 120 minutes.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2003, 04:01 PM
Rockman-Songwriter Rockman-Songwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 125
Default Re: PT 5.1 - Recording very lengthy narrative project.. ran out of recording disk space?

Ok. I'll try it. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2003, 11:45 PM
BMann BMann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Burbank, CA, USA
Posts: 70
Default Re: PT 5.1 - Recording very lengthy narrative project.. ran out of recording disk space?

This situation may not apply but be aware, if PT crashes in record the pointers remain at full disk allocation, meaning that everytime you reload the session it will see the HD as being full, and a prompt will come on when you try to record "this disk is full".
Check the drive in the finder and see if there is SDII file that has a "huge" file size, this is the crashed data. If so delete that data and start over.
This may not be your problem, then again Maybe!

WM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2003, 12:32 AM
tubajay tubajay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
Posts: 123
Default Re: PT 5.1 - Recording very lengthy narrative project.. ran out of recording disk space?

I have been having a similar problem with my 18 gig cheetah - with having allocation set down as low as 3 minutes and still "PT could not allocate... " Both 9 gig HD's work flawlessly....Never ever had this problem before upgrading to 5.1.3 (from 5.0.1) [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
__________________
Jay
PlugHead Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could Not Allocate Disk Space For Recording ztaylor9632 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-30-2011 12:34 PM
Pre-allocating disk space for recording 1m1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-04-2004 09:14 AM
'Cannot allocate disk space for recording' greenroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-12-2002 07:31 AM
"Could not allocate disk space for recording" yonkiman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-02-2000 01:13 PM
"Couldn't allocate disk space for recording?" dBHEAD Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-19-1999 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com