Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-31-2010, 11:20 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Play, Trilian.
And Autotune v7 OTH I use Kontakt 4 and you can use Kontakt's memory server so you go "outside" of the 32Bit limitation.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-31-2010, 02:01 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 501
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
I have Sonar (64-bit) on the Windows platform, but have yet to find a reason to use it. I don't have any clients banging on my door asking for a 64-bit DAW, but I do have clients asking for Protools. Besides, by the time we get 64-bit Protools, you guys will be asking for 128-bit, so it never ends.

Avids coming out with 128 bit?

Any idea when this will be?
I need more processing power for my 360 plug ins.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-31-2010, 02:09 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,799
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDDP View Post
Avids coming out with 128 bit?

Any idea when this will be?
I need more processing power for my 360 plug ins.
It will come out about the time other DAWs are moving to 256-bit. So either make music now or wait until the next big thing followed by the next next big thing...etc.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-31-2010, 02:25 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 501
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
It will come out about the time other DAWs are moving to 256-bit. So either make music now or wait until the next big thing followed by the next next big thing...etc.

Okay, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-01-2011, 12:56 AM
legacygone legacygone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Are there any other advantages/benefits to 64 bit other then access to more RAM?
__________________
Imac 27' i5 10.6.5
4GB RAM
PT9 w/003
Apogee Duet
AWC Mercury
HS80Ms
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-01-2011, 02:02 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

in theory a single 64 bit instruction cycle is equivlant to 2 cycles of 32 bit instruction

so in a very rough example: a 2 GHz chip running 64 bit code is the same computational power as 4 GHz chip running 32 bit
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-01-2011, 02:17 AM
TheNoize TheNoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 378
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
so in a very rough example: a 2 GHz chip running 64 bit code is the same computational power as 4 GHz chip running 32 bit
Hah, I wish :)
__________________
- Mac Pro 2.66 Quad 8GB RAM, PT 9.0.6 (OS X 10.6.7)
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-01-2011, 02:32 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

yeah, in reality we don't get much
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-01-2011, 06:30 AM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 352
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Besides, by the time we get 64-bit Protools, you guys will be asking for 128-bit, so it never ends.
It does end, at least for me.
Windows 7 64 bit can adress 192GB of ram and the technical roof for a 64 bit OS is 2^64 = 18446744073709551616 = 16 777 216 TB RAM
So i would be able to use 1000000 + instances of any VI out there =) if PT was a 64 bit application. But now i can only use 1 or maybe 2 instances of Trilian.
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-01-2011, 06:41 AM
ronzie ronzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by critza View Post
It does end, at least for me.
Windows 7 64 bit can adress 192GB of ram and the technical roof for a 64 bit OS is 2^64 = 18446744073709551616 = 16 777 216 TB RAM
So i would be able to use 1000000 + instances of any VI out there =) if PT was a 64 bit application. But now i can only use 1 or maybe 2 instances of Trilian.
Could you turn up the bass for me on channel 683,026. It's a little light...
__________________
Ron Allaire
3ID NYC
Reservoir Studios NYC

Home rigs:
Mac pro 5,1 2.66 nehalem quadcore (10.12.2 &10.13.1),24g ram,sonnet firewire 400 card, Samsung ssd 3-1T WD Caviar black (internals), 002r, PT 12.6.1 HD & 12.8.2.106).

Macbook Pro 2.5ghz quad (10.12.2),16g ram, 2 X SSD (internal),PT 12.4 HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
R E A L L Y - P I S S E D - O F - A B O U T - T H E - L A C K - O F - 64bit - PT 9 Aerny macOS 25 06-06-2011 03:44 PM
about PT9 on w7 64bit ericyang1215 Windows 2 06-03-2011 02:45 AM
64bit treef Pro Tools 9 11 12-10-2010 03:07 PM
XP goes 64BIT AfricanCaneKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 02-04-2005 10:24 AM
64bit XP and PTs Guit4Brains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-22-2004 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com