Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 12-08-2012, 06:42 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRickard View Post
I am a dual DAW user. I use Nuendo and Pro Tools HD 10 without Avid hardware (like 10 with the toolkit). I like both programs.

However I find that the plugin delay compensation in Pro Tools is not enough and it is frustrating. Of course we need to be vigilant about minding our settings and using our ears to make sure all is well but this is not the 1900s anymore. Nuendo does this very well. Why not Pro Tools?

It strikes me as odd that most users would like no limit and that many plugins have a large delay yet some people are not looking at Pro Tools as the problem. They see that everyone except Pro Tools is on the wrong side of this. Maybe the "singular" Avid could fix it instead of the "plural" everyone else.

Instead of blaming every software company that has a delayed plugin and every user who doesn't want the trouble of time consuming workarounds like me, maybe Pro Tools could fix it. Apologizing for Avid won't help. They need to hear from us that it is a problem.

Dean
Delay comp in PT 10 without HD hardware has 16383 samples of Delay comp. at 48k. Personally I've never been able to run out of it. Everyone mixes differently I realize, but out of curiosity, on a typical track, what are you using for plugs to run out of it? I'm curious what is different in what I use, that I never hit that ceiling.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 12-08-2012, 12:28 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
Delay comp in PT 10 without HD hardware has 16383 samples of Delay comp. at 48k. Personally I've never been able to run out of it. Everyone mixes differently I realize, but out of curiosity, on a typical track, what are you using for plugs to run out of it? I'm curious what is different in what I use, that I never hit that ceiling.
I'd like to know also. I hit the old limit a time or two with waves debreath. But now that is over 16k samples I can't imagine getting close.

Have you made sure you've set it to maximum in the playback engine settings?
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 12-09-2012, 09:06 PM
DRickard DRickard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North West NJ
Posts: 12
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

One instance of the UA Precision Multiband will do it. There other combinations, usually Universal audio if I stack too many of the wrong kind. And yes I am at the 16k samples buffer.

Dean

Last edited by DRickard; 12-09-2012 at 09:08 PM. Reason: addition needed.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 12-10-2012, 12:49 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRickard View Post
One instance of the UA Precision Multiband will do it. There other combinations, usually Universal audio if I stack too many of the wrong kind. And yes I am at the 16k samples buffer.

Dean
Turning down your playback buffer will help with UA plugs. :)
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 12-10-2012, 01:40 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRickard View Post
One instance of the UA Precision Multiband will do it. There other combinations, usually Universal audio if I stack too many of the wrong kind. And yes I am at the 16k samples buffer.

Dean

You hitting that celling I would say it something not setup correctly or maybe look at your RAM. That's a HUGE buffer, especially with a DSP powered plug.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 12-10-2012, 08:28 AM
DRickard DRickard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North West NJ
Posts: 12
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

I like running a the largest buffer for better stability with larger projects. The one I'm working on now is medium sized and so may be OK with a smaller buffer. I may be wrong on this but I didn't think the the audio buffer would have an affect on the buffer a plugin required. I will give it a try. And yes it is true, some of the UA plugs have a very large buffer. I am running windows 7 64 bit with 12 gig of ram. Even though Pro Tools is only 32 bit, there is plenty of available ram according to my meters.

Dean
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 12-10-2012, 05:59 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRickard View Post
I like running a the largest buffer for better stability with larger projects. The one I'm working on now is medium sized and so may be OK with a smaller buffer. I may be wrong on this but I didn't think the the audio buffer would have an affect on the buffer a plugin required. I will give it a try. And yes it is true, some of the UA plugs have a very large buffer. I am running windows 7 64 bit with 12 gig of ram. Even though Pro Tools is only 32 bit, there is plenty of available ram according to my meters.

Dean
I don't totally understand why, and don't own UA plugs, but I do know the playback buffer setting affects the latency. Let us know what you find. :)
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 12-10-2012, 06:14 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,383
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-ManLA View Post
You hitting that celling I would say it something not setup correctly or maybe look at your RAM. That's a HUGE buffer, especially with a DSP powered plug.
The UAD "DSP" here with a resampling plugin requires a huge buffer, completely different beast and being "DSP" is completely unrelated to HD/HDX DSP and small buffer sizes possible with Pro Tools HD. The UAD documentation discusses all this in detail, and provides tables of delay times -- for example the precision multiband (the worse case plugin) has a delay of 16,896 samples at 48 kHz, 33,792 samples at 96 kHz. Its a mastering plugin, stick it on an output bus, its not indented to be used elsewhere.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 12-11-2012, 01:01 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
The UAD "DSP" here with a resampling plugin requires a huge buffer, completely different beast and being "DSP" is completely unrelated to HD/HDX DSP and small buffer sizes possible with Pro Tools HD. The UAD documentation discusses all this in detail, and provides tables of delay times -- for example the precision multiband (the worse case plugin) has a delay of 16,896 samples at 48 kHz, 33,792 samples at 96 kHz. Its a mastering plugin, stick it on an output bus, its not indented to be used elsewhere.

Darryl
That is A LOT!!! Seems like they can try and code that better for better latency. Not sure just seem like a whole lot!
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 12-11-2012, 01:57 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-ManLA View Post
That is A LOT!!! Seems like they can try and code that better for better latency. Not sure just seem like a whole lot!
It is a lot.

In fact, it's really the only reason people come here complaining about ADC caps... it's usually because of THAT plugin. People using a mastering plug on other tracks and then bitching about the latency being half a minute.

I use some pretty damn expensive plugins, and not one of them comes anywhere near even 8000 samples. 33k is ridiculous. I wouldn't even bother with a plug that induces that much latency.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10: MIDI + Delay Compensation madness maxx.monopoli macOS 2 09-05-2012 04:49 AM
Pro Tools 9 Delay and Delay Compensation on Aux Tracks and Bussing CNSound macOS 1 01-27-2012 11:10 AM
Delay Compensation Limit Removal lachlan Pro Tools 9 36 02-23-2011 07:33 AM
Protools LE Plug in Delay Compensation lachlan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-15-2008 12:13 PM
Protools LE Plug in Delay Compensation lachlan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-13-2008 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com