Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2010, 12:48 PM
lachlan lachlan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 70
Default Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Hello to all,

I have recently crossgraded to PT 9 to benefit from automatic delay compensation.
I am using the Universal Audio PCIe cards for all my plug ins.
These UAD plug ins create considerable track delays and so it was for this reason that I bought PT9, (for the automatic delay compensation.)
I now find that Avid have indeed given us delay compensation but with a limit of 4095 samples. This makes PT9 unable to delay compensate for a track with many UAD plug ins. In short this crossgrade has not given me any benefit in track delay compensation. I feel very angry.
I can not remember when I last felt so ripped off. I beleive that Avid have falsely advertised PT9. I beleive I was justified in assuming that when PT9 was advertised as having delay compensation that it would be in keeping with ALL other DAWs which have unlimited delay compensation.
1) Is this another marketing ploy to force us to buy Avid boxes like Digidesign used to do, to pressure us to buy HD systems? (I doubt that an Avid box will fix this problem anyway.)
2) Or maybe the problem is ineptitude in Avids software programming.
3) Maybe someone decided 4095 samples would be enough. It's not.
4) I suspect that they rushed to get PT 9 out, doing the best they could with the original PT software. A rewrite would be in order.

Can anybody tell me if this situation is going to be rectified please?

If PT9 was a Toyota car there would be forced recall of all sold units.

Lachlan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:47 PM
bradswan1 bradswan1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 80
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Actually twice that amount of ADC is available with the "Long" setting.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2010, 02:39 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradswan1 View Post
Actually twice that amount of ADC is available with the "Long" setting.
Provided you are working in 88.2 or higher.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2010, 03:15 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
2) Or maybe the problem is ineptitude in Avids software programming.
3) Maybe someone decided 4095 samples would be enough. It's not.
Seems to me the problem is with the UAD card the inept programmer unable to reduce latency to reasonable amounts.

Very few of my RTAS plug ins even have over 100 samples most of the ones I use on a track by track basis have NO latency and a few are around 20 samples or 50 samples.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2010, 04:16 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

HD cards have similar limits

your being whinny
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2010, 06:39 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
Hello to all,

I have recently crossgraded to PT 9 to benefit from automatic delay compensation.
I am using the Universal Audio PCIe cards for all my plug ins.
These UAD plug ins create considerable track delays and so it was for this reason that I bought PT9, (for the automatic delay compensation.)
I now find that Avid have indeed given us delay compensation but with a limit of 4095 samples. This makes PT9 unable to delay compensate for a track with many UAD plug ins. In short this crossgrade has not given me any benefit in track delay compensation. I feel very angry.
I can not remember when I last felt so ripped off. I beleive that Avid have falsely advertised PT9. I beleive I was justified in assuming that when PT9 was advertised as having delay compensation that it would be in keeping with ALL other DAWs which have unlimited delay compensation.
1) Is this another marketing ploy to force us to buy Avid boxes like Digidesign used to do, to pressure us to buy HD systems? (I doubt that an Avid box will fix this problem anyway.)
2) Or maybe the problem is ineptitude in Avids software programming.
3) Maybe someone decided 4095 samples would be enough. It's not.
4) I suspect that they rushed to get PT 9 out, doing the best they could with the original PT software. A rewrite would be in order.

Can anybody tell me if this situation is going to be rectified please?

If PT9 was a Toyota car there would be forced recall of all sold units.

Lachlan
Nuthin better to do so I looked at your other 12 posts and they are virtually all complaining about one thing or another... going blind, frustrated... heck, in one you were convinced that PT8 had ADC.
Now your whining about something that others in LE have waited a long time for... Every record you like, and every movie that you have been to see.. they were all mixed with that same ADC "limit" in HD. So, if you have a problem and not sure what it is... go look in a mirror. ff

efficient plugs, and efficient session setup/mix schemes= no problems with ADC.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2010, 01:04 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
I now find that Avid have indeed given us delay compensation but with a limit of 4095 samples. This makes PT9 unable to delay compensate for a track with many UAD plug ins. In short this crossgrade has not given me any benefit in track delay compensation. I feel very angry.
[B]
Hi,

I can easily chain 7-8 UAD plugs with delay compensation!! and have been for years and have mixed 1000's of songs with them and so have 1000000's of other PT users.

Just because you are unable to setup your session correctly is not reason enough to feel angry at Avid.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2010, 01:11 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

Aren't UA in cahoots with Avid now and redesigning all of their plugs as RTAS?

Maybe you'll get an upgrade.. and maybe you will get a lump of coal.

Peace!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-22-2010, 03:14 AM
Tobsen Tobsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Default Re: Protools 9 delay compensation limit

i can understand the frustration
I also got problems with ADC.
When you work in post production, like i do, you often have to set up plugs like noise reduction or something like that, and this cost a lot of samples. Like x-noise, which causes a delay of 6000 samples...
So putting 1 of these in my session, ADC gets red and is on it's limit.
This has nothing do do with workflow, it's just frustrating that plugs which are causing a higher sample rate and (for me) are really necessary for working, cannot be used like it should be.
And bouncing these files with the plugs and get them in sync with "the old ones", that costs a lot of time which i do not have...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2010, 03:25 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 830
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobsen View Post
This has nothing do do with workflow, it's just frustrating that plugs which are causing a higher sample rate and (for me) are really necessary for working, cannot be used like it should be.
But surely audio restoration plugins (all of which have delay too great for ANY DAW to cope with) are perfect candidates for Audiosuite?
__________________
Mac Westmere 6 core 3.3Ghz, 24GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Protools 2018.7 HD, Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, UAD Quad PCIe
AJA I/O Express
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10: MIDI + Delay Compensation madness maxx.monopoli macOS 2 09-05-2012 04:49 AM
Pro Tools 9 Delay and Delay Compensation on Aux Tracks and Bussing CNSound macOS 1 01-27-2012 11:10 AM
Delay Compensation Limit Removal lachlan Pro Tools 9 36 02-23-2011 07:33 AM
Protools LE Plug in Delay Compensation lachlan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-15-2008 12:13 PM
Protools LE Plug in Delay Compensation lachlan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-13-2008 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com