Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 02-08-2011, 08:55 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,328
Default Re: Lightbridge Discontinued!

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewdestinyX View Post
Ruin the unit???? I have ONLY and EVER used it in a Rack, w/power supply plugged in, and using 6 pin FW Cable. Unit has worked flawlessly for at least a year now in that configuration. Truly have NO idea what you're talking about. Do they even sell a 4pin FireWire cable anymore?
At the time I bought mine(several years ago), the forums were littered with people who had this problem and had to get replacement units. There was no documentation about it in the box. Unless the firewire port on your computer is NOT powered, you are taking a huge risk by having the power supply plugged in at the same time.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 02-08-2011, 08:59 AM
On Purnt On Purnt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Long Island/NYC, NY
Posts: 57
Default Re: Lightbridge Discontinued!

I actually just picked up this interface and am pretty happy with it. I've posted my intial findings/reactions if anyone is interested.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=294072
__________________

Mac Pro 2.8Ghz 8-Core
6GB RAM
OSX 10.6.6
M-Audio Lightbridge - PT9
Music Production Tookit 2
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-08-2011, 03:02 PM
Chris Watkins Chris Watkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ketchum, ID
Posts: 147
Default Re: Lightbridge Discontinued!

is it really discontinued? I do not see it anywhere on the m-audio
pages anymore?
All this thing needs is a driver update to allow dsp mixing, according to the
linux guys it should be doable with their driver given the chipset used.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 02-08-2011, 04:39 PM
AxeDye AxeDye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 281
Default Re: Lightbridge Discontinued!

well one main reason the light bridge was even released to allow more options when choosing m-powered, at the same time it gave you more io if you had a different DAW. now that Pro Tools 9 has more io it wouldn't surprise me if they released a new 00x firewire box to allow the to io capabilities, it also wouldn't surprise me if they kept m-audio leaning more towards the DJ industry. if this were the case i'd expect more pro audio equipment to be discontinued from M-Audio. i guess it's just an opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 02-09-2011, 10:41 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Lightbridge Discontinued!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gearhead2010 View Post
WTF! Just head from Sweetwater that M-Audio discontinued this.

Figues, as soon as you can get 32 channels into Pro Tools 9 they kill it.
it's still a current product listed on the M-Audio website
http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_u...ghtbridge.html
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 02-15-2011, 06:54 PM
Chris Watkins Chris Watkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ketchum, ID
Posts: 147
Default Re: Lightbridge Discontinued!

Right, I saw that it was weird, like they pulled it back because I'll bet you
they sold a butload after the announcement.
Now, the question is fill they finish the driver and add llm and you won't
need it with pt9 until they fix llm input ignore in pt.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 04-15-2011, 09:23 PM
django6 django6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: Lightbridge Discontinued!

I have a lightbridge for sale on ebay at the moment. I'm dissapointed that it's been discontinued since I just bought it. But I got a good deal on a 2626 so I don't need it. It's worked perfectly for me and I have all the original packaging, discs, cables, etc. I'm open to offers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Discontinued? bootc Pro Tools 10 58 12-05-2011 06:15 PM
Is 003 really discontinued? ripekeai Pro Tools 9 15 03-29-2011 06:05 PM
001 DISCONTINUED. jeml 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-21-2004 08:24 PM
discontinued 001? on a G5? rgriff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-27-2003 03:20 PM
001 being discontinued??? fabpab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-10-2002 04:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com