Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2010, 12:18 PM
Sharmel Sharmel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Default Firepod is not working with PT9

Hi all and nice to meet you !.

I bought new PT9 and i've just installed it, but quess what..problems!

I get the message "Your audio device is configured with an unsupported audio buffer size. please select one of the following supported buffer sizes in the device control panel: 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, 2048."

Of course Firepods control panel has no those settings to choose. I need to buy new audio interface?.

Thank you!.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2010, 11:03 PM
guyebbs guyebbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London
Posts: 15
Unhappy Re: Firepod is not working with PT9

I have the same problem with the 003r have done new install etc etc drivers first etc etc ???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2010, 09:42 AM
inmyjoshuatree inmyjoshuatree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Firepod is not working with PT9

I'm having the same issue. Try downloading Presonus's universal control panel. That will allow you to change the buffer size. Please note: I have not tried this yet. This is info straight from tech at presonus.

http://www.presonus.com/media/downlo...C-1_1_2108.zip

Hope this helps!

- Joshua
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2011, 07:20 AM
AkinStudios AkinStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southern Vermont
Posts: 1
Cool Re: Firepod is not working with PT9

This issue gave me a run for my money for the better part of an evening, but there is hope- and it does come by way of 3rd party software.

Visit www.asio4all.com and download the drivers there in, you'll effectively spoof PT9 into running happily with your Firepod. Please bare in mind that asio4all is NOT an executable, and will open on it's own when starting Protools. (if this doesn't happen, reinstall the driver or your comp. all together)

At first try, I was only able to successfully run 2 channels (stereo) simultaneously (ie. 3-8 on the Firepod lay dormant). A quick delete and return to defaults on the I/0 menu had it recognizing the device through and through.

I'll be upgrading from the Pod all together in a month or so, but this was a great fall back, and a chance to keep some inputs alive while I pull the money together for the ProFire 2626.

Hope this is useful to someone out there!

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2011, 02:53 AM
Mccartyboy3000 Mccartyboy3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1
Default Re: Firepod is not working with PT9

I was wondering how to use the Asio4all driver to record at 96k with the firepod in Pro Tools 9???? I also tried the Presonus Universal Controller with no luck. Any help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2011, 08:08 AM
DigimanDave DigimanDave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 1
Default Re: Firepod is not working with PT9

Here is the response that PreSonus gave me:

unfortunately, the Firepod is discontinued and will never be updated beyond its current state. Pro Tools/Avid are the one's who created software that locks to only a certain few buffer rates, and the problem resides with them.

Thanks,

Jason Harris
PreSonus Audio Electronics
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2011, 10:55 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,799
Default Re: Firepod is not working with PT9

Hmm. It sound's like an American auto maker saying that the British need to fix the the problem of American cars because they drive on the wrong side of the road. Or to be fair, a British auto maker saying that Americans need to fix the problem of British cars because we drive on the wrong side of the road.

Discontinued should not necessarily mean not supported. It should just mean no longer in production. Eventually though, it becomes not supported.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9 HD & Firepod Monotoring audio Not working mincho1976 macOS 3 03-09-2013 12:38 AM
003 with firepod ?? Will it?? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-12-2010 08:21 AM
Firepod Pimphish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-15-2005 09:27 AM
firepod neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-28-2005 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com