Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:22 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevegalante View Post
Nonetheless, 350 $ for having just more tracks/buses and the possibility of working on a laptop with no hw seems a little pricey for us HD owners.
If you are able to work only 3 hours a week at home, on a plane, etc..... in a year that 350.00 has only cost you about 2 bucks an hour. You can't even park your car for that in any city in america.. ff
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:31 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,432
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brahamnesik View Post
And by the way, who the hell is going to buy the Native HD card????? I mean, what's the point of spendin thousands on a dongle?????????????????????
The Avid Native card seems to be the same price as a version of the software in full with the full music production kit, therefore you're getting the card, which is your hardware, for the same price. Then you can choose to install whatever AVID interfaces you want, should you decide to go that route. So HD Native makes total sense then, I think.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:34 AM
whitecat whitecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 425
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Plus HEAT looks like a pretty cool option that us plebes in the non-HD world don't have access too.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:35 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Obviously more I/O and still an advantage for hardware integration.
Less an advantage for VI based users to be in HD but a welcome change for LE and LE/HD rooms.
It's nice to have 9-regular matching HD in many ways.
I have both although not upgrading until a bit of testing but overall this will make my life easier.

I'm surprised there is so much negative when much of this has been asked for by users.
D______ if you do.... if you don't......

PS BTW:
"What would you offer to your clients they can't get?" Your skill.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:36 AM
wizprodux wizprodux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

I disagree.

As an HD owner not only can I NOW USE my Euphonix, but I also get the new pan depth on sessions.

Besides, what you're buying is a standalone version of PTHD you can use remotely from your Rig
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:39 AM
whitecat whitecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 425
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wizprodux View Post
Besides, what you're buying is a standalone version of PTHD you can use remotely from your Rig
This is definitely a big deal for some of the guys I know who do have HD rigs... no faffing about with trying to convert an HD session to LE and not compromise, well, everything...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:53 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brahamnesik View Post
Could you please explain why you would still use HD? What would you offer to your clients they can't get? Don't you think is better to have a lot of outboard?
You Skills!!! - I am sorry but if you lack the imagination on how PT will benefit you - you probably lack the skills to creative. I encourage my clients to get PT that way when then bring a project to me I can add to it with my engineered studio and work on my ICON.
It's all about people, skills and creativity and it always will be.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:00 AM
hotbeatz hotbeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Triad, North Carolina
Posts: 47
Lightbulb Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brahamnesik View Post
Could you please explain why you would still use HD? What would you offer to your clients they can't get? Don't you think is better to have a lot of outboard?
Not sure what your client base is but selling them on the fact that you have hardware/card based DSP for large track counts and TDM plugs is still a big plus for HD+ systems, IMHO.
__________________
Studio System: Digi003, Pro Tools 10, MacBook Pro 13" Thunderbolt, i7, 8GB Ram
Legacy Systems: Pro Tools|24 Mix TDM 6.4, G4 400mhz - OS 10.3.9, Pro Tools LE 7.3, Original Digi001 & MBox.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:28 AM
agradl agradl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: world
Posts: 355
Talking Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Nonetheless, 350 $ for having just more tracks/buses and the possibility of working on a laptop with no hw seems a little pricey for us HD owners. At least they could have included Heat in the upgrade.

+1

coreaudio but no "audiounits" ?! still the old RTAS problems, well may be with the next management (?!)

lots of new goodies for "established" pro tools users, ...

well, good and bad but really a game changer "yes, in marketing" ...

looking forward for real news and enhancements !

best, agradl
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:31 AM
CliffT CliffT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oakland. CA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by terminal3 View Post
Outboard is just one aspect, and nowadays that's almost a personal preference.

But imagine that you're under pressure to finish a mix, you've got 100+ tracks, tonnes of plug-ins, instruments both real and virtual, everything is nearly there, and then your client tells you they want to overdub a vocal passage. The vocalist is sensitive to latency. Making that work on a native system is going to be nigh on impossible without disabling loads of everything, and potentially ruining the vibe of the track. You'll have to explain to the talent and the producer perhaps why you can't do that overdub without making a lot of changes first.
Or you could just bounce a stereo mix and track vocals to that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It's a shame... offlinebouncer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-01-2012 04:07 PM
Oh, the shame dave911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 03-07-2010 03:58 PM
Sound Toys and McDSP Shame Shame Shame Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 06-17-2008 11:04 PM
A shame !!! samkangoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-30-2001 12:07 AM
no shame in my game drenched Tips & Tricks 1 01-20-2001 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com