Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2010, 04:36 AM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Cool Any know if the Dell Precision T7500 runs HD system

Hi All,

Looking to get a new system for my HD4 rig. I am using a Chassis so no problem re slots. Just want to know if anyone is using the Dell Precision T7500. The chipset is in a similar ballpark to the Dell Precision T670 but not quite the same.

Look forward to your replies.

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2010, 12:16 PM
GENX GENX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Default Re: Any know if the Dell Precision T7500 runs HD system

I am running HD on a T7400 for about 1 year now. The only thing that didn't work was my universal audio card uad1 and they won't support it, won't even return my phone calls.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2010, 12:19 PM
GENX GENX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Default Re: Any know if the Dell Precision T7500 runs HD system

Not quite sure if the specs are equivalent, but if they are then hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2010, 07:36 PM
yambike yambike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Default Re: Any know if the Dell Precision T7500 runs HD system

I don't know anything about the T7500 but the T7400 has been nothing but good for me with HD3 accel for almost 2 years now. I'm still running 7.3.1sc7 which wasn't approved for this machine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell T7500 HD3 help Dusan Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 06-08-2012 03:10 PM
PT HD3 Dell T7500 advice Dusan Windows 1 06-07-2012 04:36 PM
Texas Instruments firewire in Dell T7500, T5500, T3500? iain_m Windows 6 10-22-2011 05:36 PM
PT HD9 with Dell Precision T7500 Tower Workstation lydarkitekten Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 05-09-2011 02:16 AM
Dell Precision 380?????? Kris75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-27-2006 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com