Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2008, 05:57 AM
DigitalMetal DigitalMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 410
Default BFD2 In PT 6.4.1 TDM

Hi,

Does anyone have BFD2 working with PT 6.4.1 TDM on Windows XP ?
I can launch it as an RTAS instrument or Wrapped in the fxpansion VST to RTAS adaptor but in either case as soon as the GUI opens it crashes protools.

Ive tried it with every update one by one up untill the latest one afaik.

BFD 1.5 seems to be ok so i may be stuck using that but id like to use BFD2 now that i have it.

BFD2 doesnt seem to support rewire either - i cant even see BFD 1.5 as a rewire option in PT 6.4,

thanks in advance !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2008, 11:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: BFD2 In PT 6.4.1 TDM

From what I understand, BFD2 only works in Pro Tools 7 or higher.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2008, 02:49 AM
DigitalMetal DigitalMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 410
Default Re: BFD2 In PT 6.4.1 TDM

Thanks,
Thats a real shame, i guess ill have to stick with 1.5 on my PT machine or run BFD2 on another PC hooked up to the PT machine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO? joedexter23 The Drum Room 26 07-23-2012 11:38 AM
BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade from BFD ECO?? joedexter23 Virtual Instruments 2 03-11-2012 12:42 PM
Bfd2 tommykoot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-03-2010 05:58 PM
BFD2 randyT Virtual Instruments 8 08-01-2008 12:41 AM
BFD2 77pro Virtual Instruments 4 01-31-2008 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com