Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2018, 02:24 PM
SquishTurner SquishTurner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 8 Hamilton Rd.
Posts: 11
Default Shortcut for "Cut Time"

Hi All,

Is there a way to create a shortcut for the "cut time" command? I'm a podcast editor and probably use this operation hundreds of times per day. I want to be able to select a region of time and then cut it with a single keystroke, but as it's set up I have to go to event > time operations > cut time > apply, which is a really inefficient way of executing what seems like a simple operation.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2018, 02:41 PM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 350
Default Re: Shortcut for "Cut Time"

If you are looking to remove time and have everything downstream come forward (or advanced in the timeline), consider editing in Shuffle mode. Select your desired edit, hit delete and boom everything after will be advanced by the length of your selection. If you have multiple tracks, make a group and cut simultaneously.
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
HDX2 / OS X 10.12.6 / Mac Pro 2012 40GB RAM
ProTools HD 2018.7
Avid OMNI+Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2018, 03:12 PM
SquishTurner SquishTurner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 8 Hamilton Rd.
Posts: 11
Default Re: Shortcut for "Cut Time"

It seems that the problem with doing this is the myriad functions I want to execute within edit mode that the tracks need to not be grouped together for. For instance, in slip mode I strip (silence) the mic of one host when the other is speaking--if I group the tracks, then I can't just silence one of them. Same for gain staging, and so many other functions. The only thing I want them all to be grouped together for is the timeline so that they don't fall out of sync. does that make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2018, 03:25 PM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 350
Default Re: Shortcut for "Cut Time"

Simple enough to suspend and enable groups as you go with Shift+Command+G. I edit film scores this way and it doesn't slow me down.
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
HDX2 / OS X 10.12.6 / Mac Pro 2012 40GB RAM
ProTools HD 2018.7
Avid OMNI+Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2018, 10:15 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 137
Default Re: Shortcut for "Cut Time"

It is very easy to define your own custom keycommands for this in the system preferences. This will bring up the dialog, then just hit enter!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2019, 02:32 AM
schoen schoen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 57
Default Re: Shortcut for "Cut Time"

the problem is: with your created short cut you just open the time operations window (same as option + 1) the command is not performed



I use a little workaround:


I create a short cut (via system pref/keybord etc. - attention: you have to write "Cut Time..." with dots) like: cmd + enter


in order to open time operation window with "apply" activated (via opt + 1 it is NOT activated) than just hit enter again and voila!


so I mark the region hit cmd+enter an than enter again - much faster than standard procedere
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2019, 07:31 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,636
Default Re: Shortcut for "Cut Time"

As Dwayne says, you can just edit in Shuffle mode; tracks don't have to be grouped, just make the selection in the *timeline* at the top of the edit window and all tracks will be included in the edit.

Alternately, you can easily make macros for this kind of stuff with Keyboard Maestro (or one of the PC equivalents if you're on a PC).
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2019, 11:58 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 471
Default Re: Shortcut for "Cut Time"

I find Cut Time to often be the best method for editing, so I understand the need. I've found that if you open the Time Operations window with its key command (alt+1 on Windows) and, after changing from the default 'Change Meter' to 'Cut Time,' if you click on 'Apply' rather than hitting enter, the window will stay open for the duration of the editing session. Worst case scenario, if it's accidentally closed, is one more key command to re-open it. Not quite as convenient as a single KC for cutting, but fast enough.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.6, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2019, 04:34 AM
schoen schoen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 57
Default Re: Shortcut for "Cut Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
As Dwayne says, you can just edit in Shuffle mode; tracks don't have to be grouped, just make the selection in the *timeline* at the top of the edit window and all tracks will be included in the edit.

Alternately, you can easily make macros for this kind of stuff with Keyboard Maestro (or one of the PC equivalents if you're on a PC).


Keyboard Maestro is the key - thanks a lot!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Bildschirmfoto 2019-09-11 um 13.32.38.jpg (38.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 02:18 PM
Alt-Shortcut to reach "Edit" > "Automation" > joachim Windows 0 10-13-2014 08:14 AM
Difference between "Go to Song Start" and "Return to start of session" shortcut pericoloso Pro Tools 10 2 09-22-2013 12:44 AM
Keyboard shortcut to toggle "Play MIDI Notes When Editing" Soul Finger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-17-2010 06:29 PM
long time problem with "duplicate" keyboard shortcut Phototropic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 10-02-2009 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com